Lest We Forget - African American Military History by Researcher, 
					Author and Veteran Bennie McRae, Jr.

Officers and Enlisted Men of the 9th United States Cavalry Regiment - 1910

Researched and compiled by
Anthony Powell
Military Historian
San Jose, California

 

Photos are available on over ninety percent of the soldiers listed. For further information contact Anthony Powell at E-mail: apowell@portraitsinblack.com. Telephone: 408-448-2260.

©1999. Anthony Powell

Field and Staff

Colonel, George S. Anderson
Lt. Colonel Charles H. Watts
Major Augustus C. Macomp
Major Eben Swift
Major Godfred H. MacDonald
Chaplain George W. Prioleau
Quartermaster, Captain Frank S. Armstrong
Adjutant, Captain William Kelly Jr.
Squadron Adjutant, 1st Lt. George W. Winterburn
Squadron Adjutant, 1st Lt. Edward Calvert
Squadron Adjutant, 1st Lt. Beauford R. Camp
Squadron Quartermaster, 2nd Lt. Arthur W. Holderness
Squadron Quartermaster, 2nd Lt. Gerald C. Brant
Squadron Quartermaster, 2nd Lt. Frank K. Chapin
Veterinarian, Samuel Glasson
Veterinarian, John Tempany
Unassigned, Captains Alexander L. Dade & Charles E. Stodter

Troop Officers

"A"
Captain Herman A. Sievert
1st Lt. Daniel D. Tompkins
2nd Lt. Stephen W. Winfree

"B"

1st Lt. Hamilton Bowie
2nd Lt. Edmond A. Buchanan

"C"

Captain Willard H. McCornack
1st Lt. John S. Fair
2nd. James P. Wayland

"D"

Captain Theodore Schultz
1st Lt. Frederick J. Herman
2nd Lt. Paul C. Raborg

"E"

Captain George F. Hamilton
1st Lt. Robert Sterrett
2nd Lt. Charles B. Amory Jr

"F"

Captain Lanning Parson
1st Lt. John E. Young
2nd Lt. Gibbes Lykes

"G"
Captain John B. Christian
1st Lt. Sherrard Coleman
2nd Lt. Emil Engel

"H"

Captain Fred A. Buchan
1st Lt. Henry Gibbins
2nd Lt. Edward G. Elliott

"I"

Captain Charles Young
1st Lt. Charles W. Van Way
2nd Lt. William W. Erwin

"K"

Captain E. Holland Rubottom
1st Lt. James E. Fechet
2nd Lt. Guy W. McClelland

"L"

Captain Wallace M. Craigie
1st Lt. Irvin L. Hinasker
2nd Lt. Frank K. Chapin

"M"

Captain Samuel B. Pearson
1st Lt. Casper W. Cole
2nd Lt. Arthur E. Wilbpurn

Non-Commissioned Staff

Regimental Sergeant Major, John A. Logan
Regimental Commissary Sergeant, Richard Porter
Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant, William A. Vrooman
Squadron Sergeant Major, William Washington
Squadron Sergeant Major, Frank W. Love
Squadron Sergeant Major, Lincolin Washington
Regimental Color Sergeant, William Slanter
Regimental Color Sergeant, Robert W. Robinson
Regimental Band

Chief Musician, Wade H. Hammond
Chief Trumpeter, William H. Oliver
Drum Major, Harrison Henderson
Sergeant John Harris
Sergeant Charles E. Hammock
Sergeant William H. Blake
Sergeant Morris Brown
Corporal Robert B. Brook
Corporal Albert R. Trotman
Corporal Allen Byrd

Cook
John Ballew

Privates:

Fred Anderson
Clyde O. Andrews
Frank L. Drye
John Dyer
Guy Edwards
Forest Gaskins
Gurnzie M. Lucas
William H. Maratta
Clifford McAdams
Charles Powell
Ross Robinson
John Rogers
Charles Shorter
Asberry Sparks
John J. Tigles
James McBroom

Troop "A"

1st? Sergeant,
Edward York

Quartermaster Sergeant,
Frank Clinton

Sergeants:

Daniel White
George Morton
Charles Gray
Underwood Gaines
Fairfax W. Burnside
Edward Thomas

Corporals:

James E. Mays
Washington H. Racks
Thomas Bell
William Mucker
George Wallace
John Bailey
Henry Thomas

Trumpeters:

Lonnie Pitts
Thomas Hawker

Cooks:

Grant Clinton
Thomas Polk

Farrier, Lewis Derry
Blacksmith, Nathan Ward
Saddler, John Burton
Wagoner, Washington Conac

Privates:

Lazaras Andrews
Fred Avery
Mack Bailey
Howard Bell
Gabriel Blakey
Eddie Cauthen
Jim Cleveland
Henry Cox
Earnest Crockett
Peter Cruse
Charlie Dillard
Orsbone Dorsey
Henry Dunn
Arthur Ellis
James Evans
Scott L. Gayhart
Archiebald H. Gillespie
Willie Goodwin
Winmon Hill
William Jackson
Charlie Johnson
Clarence Johnson
Gilbert Johnson
John Johnson
Willie King
Samuel Lacue
James P. Lewis
Mert Lott
Joseph Mallory
Bud Oakely
Charles F. Orr
Eugene Parker
Theordore Parker
William Powell
William Pressley
Shelton Ragland
George Randall
Finous Reeves
Josphen H. Sanford
Andrew Tyler
George E. Walker
William Walker
Roland F. Williams
Roman Young

Troop "B"

1st Sergeant,
James A. Haitman

Quartermaster Sergeant,
Samuel Bettie

Sergeants:

Charles Young
Jesse Thrower
Lewis L. Anderson
Plum Banks
Charles W. Jefferson*
Joseph Howell

Corporals:

McAllister Weeden
Rufus Reed
Louis A. White
William Harris
John C. Walden
Stephen Darton

Trumpeters:

Willie Cunningham
Homer Smith

Cooks:

Lurid Fillmore
Charles Allen

Farrier, William E. Smith
Blacksmith, Monroe Hawkins
Saddler, George W. Newman
Wagoner, Peter Snapp

Privates:

Charlie Adkerson
Thomas Anderson
Napoleon Barnes
Grant Barnett
Harice Benson
Charles W. Bibby
Homer Board
Howard G. Bond
John Booker
Frank Brown
Sylvanus Browne
Edward Bryan
David A. Bryant
John D. Caldwell
Ambers Clark
Charlie Cook
Williams Daniels
Jordan Daniels
David Derrick
Clarence Dickerson
Shaler Doram
Boston Dunivant
Geroge M. Fennell
Vivan Gillespie
Fred W. Gray
Willie Grimes
Hardy Herring
Jesse C. Hocker
Edgar Jackson
Horace Jefferson
Gillespie Lawson
Robinson Peon
Lee Preston
Marvin Pullum
Crawford Ramsey
Ben J. Riely
Samuel Robinson
Tom Smith
John Stewart
William Stewart
Alfred Sweeney
Ed Venson
Harvey Wiley
Marshall Williams
Vernell Williams
York Williams
Cornelius C. Williamson
James Williamson
Charles Wilson

Troop "C"

1st Sergeant,
Richard Newton

Quartermaster Sergeant,
Charles Mulford

Sergeants:

Corbin B. Finney
James Briggs
William E. Badie
William J. Fenwick
Samuel McGinnis
Robert Bleadsoe

Corporals:

Peter Johnson
William Hipsher
Dock Buckner
Irvin W. Holland
. Burrell Morris

Trumpeters:

Guy Edwards
William McKoy

Cooks:

Samuel Jackson
Lee Woodson

Farrier, Ignatius Barton
Blacksmith, Charles Hickman
Saddler, John Woodside
Wagoner, Henry Whitmire

Privates:

George Allen
Frank E. Augustin
Eugene Birdsong
Carl D. Boyer
Jeadah Brawner
John Brown
William Brown
William W. Brown
William Carthin
Clarence Cartwright
Arthue Clark
Samuel Cole
William E. Colley
Elijah A. Crippen
Charles H. Dean
Harry Duewson
Cruse Dunlap
Stephen O. Epperson
Faust Fleming
John Gorden
Willis Greer
Earl E. Houston
William Houston
Charles King
Robert Leslie
Joseph Lewis
Addie L. Logan
Henry Lyons
Arthur Mingo
Poindexter Mitchell
Sam Myrick
Lloyd Pennick
Walker A. Pratt
Fredrick Rich
Alvin H. Robinson
Pelm Sanford
Theodore H. Smith
Frank J. Stephenson
Thomas Stone
Willie L. Tate
George C. Turner
Fred Williams
Henry Williams
Joseph Willis
Will Wilson
Larry H. Woodard
Tom Young
William Young

Troop "D"

1st Sergeant,
John Cooper

Quartermaster Sergeant,
James B. Jelkes

Sergeants:

John D. Miller
William H. Graham
Oscar McGhee
Oscar G. Robinson
Judge Glenn
John T. Glenn

Corporals:

Albert Johnson
Charles Reddie
William Reid Jr
George L. Brown
Jacob Hill
George Reed

Trumpeters:

Richard T. Lowry
William Mason

Cooks:

Daniel Brown
Richard Morgan

Farrier, Joseph Woodforh
Blacksmith, Bert Bennard
Saddler, Henry Price
Wagoner, James Haley

Privates:

John Allen
Eugene Burton
Garland Butlen
Arthur Chambliss
Thomas Cooley
Guss Crawford
Walter R. Davis
William L. Dungey
Sam Ellison
Robert Evans
Adam Fisher
Marcellus Griggs
Robert Goodman
Jerome Guillory
Henry Hardiman
Silas Harris
Lonnie Hodges
Richard Holland
Robert Howard
Edward Hunter
William H. Jackson
Charles Johnson
Ernest Jones
Lee Kennedy
Julius R. Lyle
William Miller
Freeman Murray
Almer Norman
Horace Poindexter
William m. Quarles
Thomas P. Quivers
Peter Rhoades
Edward Rogers
George Shannon
John Simpson
Wicks Tellis
Hart Toney
Charles Wales
John Walker
James Wright

Troop "E"

1st Sergeant,
George Warren

Quartermaster Sergeant,
Clay Harper

Sergeants:

Wiley Hipsher
Thomas B. Craig
Richard W. Peters
Edward C. Reid
William S. Morris
Moses Webb

Corporals:

Benjamin F. Thomas
James Sprueil
Lucious J. Hague
James H. Nelson
George Johnson
George Dallanger

Cooks:

Samuel Bismuckes
John F. Pearson

Trumpeter:

Littleton Chatmon

Farrier, Watts Frierson
Blacksmith, Peter H. Turner
Saddler, William Childress
Wagoner, John A. Jones

Privates:

John T. Austin
Alexander Ayers
Norman H. Brooks
Roy Burch
William H. Burke
Rasche Butler
Ed D. Chandler
John Craigmiles
Horace G. Davis
Elijah Davis
Nathon Day
Charley Dixon
Joseph Fontano
Thomas E. Hall
William Harges
Clarence Hopkins
Frank Johnson
David Kendell
Frank Kline
Fred Lee
John Lewis
Fred Lockhart
Luther Lynch
Will Marley
Charles H. Melrose
Grabt A. Miles
Emanuel Miller
Lewis Mims
Albert Morse
Cjarles McFadden
William McMicken
Bertie E. Newton
Charles E. Norris
Hezekah K. Smith
Richard Smith
George Stone
Harry Sutton
Hezekiah Tumpkin
Andrew Turner
George P. Walker
Henry D. Walker
Samuel Washington
Leon R. Wilson

Troop "F"

1st Sergeant,
Charles E. Wallace

Quartermaster Sergeant,
Harry A. Rhodes

Sergeants:

Sant Gilbert
George Tinsley
Walter W. Cagle
William Jenkins
George W. Scott
Ulysses Lee

Corporals:

George Franklin
Augustus Reid
Henry Carr
George Corbitt
James Weatherly
John W. Sampson

Cooks:

William Fields
Howard Adams

Trumpeters:

George Westerfield
Daniel Roberts

Farrier, Albert Martin
Blacksmith, Ed Dawson
Wagoner. Rodney S. Basey

Privates:

Roudie Anderson
Will Beachem
Robert Bell
Harvey Brown
Samuel Brown
Hayes Burton
William Carter
Andrew Clark
Spencer Clark
Bud Cole
Andrew Coleman
Leonard Coleman
Robert W. Collier
Jean Dauluphus
Benjamin J. Dickson
Lamar M. Dickerson
Woody W. Grimes
Raymond Hall
James Harper
Thomas Hill
Mack Hilliard
Samuel R. Johnson
Alex Jones
William Jones
Harry Livas
Jackson McDanniel
Henry Mikell
Nathan B. Miller
Henry Montgomery
Harry Murphy
Nathan Parker
Mack Phelps
Thomas Pope
Herbert Powell
Ed Rees
Will H. Richardson
Henry H. Russell
Charles Smith
Millard Thomas
Albert Waddleton
George Willis
Jasper Wilson
George Withers

Troop "G":

1st Sergeant,
Anderson N. May

Quartermaster Sergeant,
John T. Cager

Sergeants:
William White
Robert McKnight
Josephy Cathey
Daniel T. Taylor
Major Bowens
James Ellis

Corporals:

Joseph Thompson
William O. Williams
Van Broadnax
Archie Cooper
Martin Bacon

Cooks:

Edward Walker
Ellis Harris

Trumpeters:

Garfield Brown
Charley Harrison

Farrier, Robert E. Williams
Blacksmith, Henry Smith
Saddler, William Wilson
Wagoner, Martin McDowell

Privates:

Frank Allen
Willis Atkison
Henry E. Blake
Robert B. Bruins
Robert D. Buckner
Walter Caldwell
Charles Casaway
Lawrence Colwell
Charles L. Copeland
Vest Douglas
Robert Edwards
Robert Flynt
James A. Franklin
Albert Freeman
Clarence Garrett
James Gunter
Charles Harris Jr.
Ernest Jackson
Mathes Johnson
Mose Johnson
George W, Knox
William H. Maratta
Robert McKenney
Aurelius Moore
Willie Parish
John H. Parker
James E. Patterson
Frank B. Phillips
James A. Poindexter
Harry R. Prophet
Charles F. Robards
Edward Ross
Robert H. Ross
William B. Rushingbo
Mack Senor
Joseph Scott
Daniel Smith
John P. Taylor
Albert Thompson
George Warden
James H. Webster
William R. Wheeler

Troop "H"

1st Sergeant,
James S, Contee

Quartermaster Sergeant,
William B. Grant

Sergeants:

Alfred Kellam
Henry Ramsey
Isaac Watkins
John E. Leonard
Thomas Holmes
John Hurt
Clarence L. Hartsell

Corporals:

George Barner
Henry L. Howard
James Ullman
Harry Simmons

Trumpeters:

Harry Fredericks
William Folson

Cooks:

Charles Marrs
David L. Washington

Farrier, William A. Hutton
Blacksmith, Samuel Miller
Saddler, Jesse I. Redman
Wagoner, Sol Sanford

Privates:

Moses Barner
George F. Brown
John Broadnax
George Burks
Charlie Bristol
William Caldwell
John Chelf
Eugene Cunningham
Blane J. Daniels
Shurley Dunlap
John Franklin
Abe Ford
Ned Fitts
Joe Harris
Willam N. Irvin
Edward James
Charles Johnson
George S. Kelley
Willie Lucas
Junius S. Littlepage
Burman McNorton
James M. McDonald
Gilbert Montgomery
Foster L. Nelson
West Norwood
John W. O'Kelly
Arthur O'Neal
Peter Robesin
Willie J. Rodgers
Wash Rush
Ed Sarver
Henry Shepard
Beauford Smith
Herman Springfield
Debert Strain
Charles E. Taylor
Marion Tolson
Ernest E. Turner
Magager Thornton
John Wilson
John C. Wright
Clem Young

Troop "I"

1st Sergeant,
William S. Jones

Quartermaster Sergeant,
Cary H. Lewis

Sergeants:

Major Williams
James E. Logan*
Ceabron Greenwood
Wilson Cary
Henry Morrow

Corporals:

Burrel White
Jordam Murray
Robert Holmes
James A. Bryant
John H. Henderson
William Roundtree

Trumpeters:

Ernest Lawrence
David Grishon

Cooks:

Robert Meyer
Solomon J. Bird

Farrier, Robert Johnson
Blacksmith, Isaac Hunter
Saddler, Luke Mitchell
Wagoner, Frank Simons

Privates:

Douglas Baker
Marcellus Bowens
Charlie Colmon
George Cox
Charles Davis
Charles L. Dial
William Dickerson
George W. Fearington*
Arthur Hall
George Heagood
Thomas H. Henshaw
Lewis Huston
Burnett J. Hurt
Julius Hutson
Clarence W. Johnson
William H. Johnson
Sherman Jones
Kersye Kato
Hayes Langford
Fred Lewis
Glendee Lewis
Edward Mahin
Frank W. Marshall
James Marshall
Eugene Martin
Kid Redd
William Rucker
Andrew Scott
Robert H. Stratton
Levi Smith
Will Stuart
Lewis E. Washington
John C. Waters
TRobert Webb
Will Wharton
William L. Wheeler
Doc White
William A. White
Alverse Williams
Alonzo Wilson
Arthur Wilson
Robert Wooden
James H. Wright

Troop"K"

1st Sergeant,
Thomas D. Shelton

Quartermaster Sergeant,
Stephen Griffin

Sergeants:

Elijah McCarthy
Andrew J. Brown
John D. White
Milton T. Dean
Walter Hill

Corporals:

Dillard White
Thomas Carter
Haywood M. Stafford
Robert J. Johnson
Eugene Crawford
Haward Hicks

Trumpeters:

Jacob Raymond
David Carr

Cooks:

Nathan Caulder
Henry Moore

Farrier, Henry E. Alexander
Blacksmith, Ellie Drake
Saddler, John Covington
Wagoner, John H. Arrington

Privates:

Robert H. Ash
Joseph Battise
Robert O. Bohon
Emanuel Bush
Silas Chapman
Willie Colton
Edward Davis*
William Davis
Richard C. Edwards
Alfred H. Fields
Ralph W. Gonzales
Henry Harden
William Hardy
Phillip Harriel
Randolph Heatder
. Thomas H. Herbert*
Charles Hisle
King Holmes
John M. Hunter
Hessiekiah Jamar
Robert Johnson
Archie Jones
Isaac L. Jones
John P. Jones
Rufus Lay
William Moore
Joseph Palmer
Golden E. Renfro
Herbert Smith
John Smith
Harmon Stewart
Charley J. Storey
Deleware Streets
Alex Taylor
Fred F. Thompson
William Washington
Charles Williams
Lilburn D. Williams
Washington Williams
Robert Young

Troop "L"

1st Sergeant,
Nathan Jones

Quartermaster Sergeant,
Henry Miller

Sergeants:

John Moss
Joseph Phillips
William Smith
George H. Butler
Alonzo D. Hill
Dock Smelly

Corporals:

James Turner
Marshall Sheppard
William White
Arthur Hodge
Timothy McDonald

Cooks:

Robert Revere
Allen McClare

Trumpeter, James Green

Farrier, Arthur Reid
Blacksmith, Alexander Robinson
Saddler, James F. Johnson
Wagoner, William H. Henson

Privates:

Isaac W. Bailey
Albert J. Briggs
John W. Campbell
Benjamin F. Carroll
Anderson Chatmon
Lewis C. Chavies
Samuel Clark
Randolph Edwards
William M. Gilbert
Isaac Goodson
Charles Green
Wallace W. Green
John Harvey
Luther M. Hawk
Albert W. Henderson
John Henry
Walter Hubbard
James H. Jackson
Edward C. Johns
Joseph L. Johnson
Scott Johnson
Daniel Jones
John Myricks
Henry F. Napier
Henry Phillips
Harrison Porter
Cecil Robinson
Ira Robinson
John H. Ross
William B. Sapp
Emerson Seaborn
Fred Smith
John F. Stevens
Leon Stewart
Charles D. Tanner
Jesse Thomas
John R. Thompson
Turner Tucker
Harold F. Walton
Harry J. Williams
Leon D. Wilson
Marcellus Wright

Troop "M"

1st Sergeant,
Scott Washington

Quartermaster Sergeant,
George W. Brown

Sergeants:

John Floyd
Charles Davis
George P. Cooper
Douglas Young
John Lumpkins
William E. Smith

Corporals:

William L. Johnson
Randall Ephraim
Richmond D. Lewis
William Hurd
Grover C. Drake
Lewis W. Wallace

Cooks:

William Witt
Lewis Jones

Trumpeter, Albert M. Mitchell
Farrier, John King
Blacksmith, Jefferson Jones
Saddler, Benjamin Fishback
Wagoner, Thomas Parks

Privates:

Henry Bates
Allen Beard
Roy Beason
George Blaine
John Blakemore
William H. Butler
Bishop Braggs
William H. Butler
Columbus E. Burton
Earnest Buckner
Joe Carter
Matthew G. Clay
Henry Conway
Roland Fitchue
Hollie Giles
Charles Hudson
George Jones
Charles Lewis
Edward F. Lewis
George Lockett
Lewis McFarland
Bendict Mosley
Matthew Payne
Edward Pinkston
Fealex B. Pulliam
George Purnell
Miller Reed
Addison G. Rhodes
Clarence F. Rowan
Eugene S. Rowan
Abram Seals
James Shelly
James W. Smith
Ed Spurlock
Charles A. Summers
Lawrence Wade
Willie Watts
Edward White
Arthur Williams
Charles Williams
Gardner Williams
John Williams
Seth Young

* Certificate Of Merit(Today's DSC)

Category: Western Frontier | Subcategory: Regiments | Tags: Portraits in Black , Buffalo Soldiers , California , Washington
Related Topics / Keywords / Phrases: 1999, Adam, Andrews, Bailey, Baker, Blake, Bliss, Boston, Burma, California, Cary, Clark, Columbus, Cooper, Covington, Daniel, Davis, Edward, Emerson, Eugene, Garland, Gilbert, Hardy, Harry, Henry, Howard, Jack, Jackson, Jones, Jordan, Lawrence, Nelson, Norman, Parker, Patterson, Payne, Richard, Richmond, Russell, San Jose (California), Sergeant, Spencer, Walton, Warren, Washington, Williams,