Lest We Forget - African American Military History by Researcher, 
					Author and Veteran Bennie McRae, Jr.

XXV Corps - Organization

Organization - Spring, 1865.....

TWENTY-FIFTH UNITED STATES ARMY CORPS

Major General Godfrey Weitzel

FIRST DIVISION

Brigadier General Edward A. Wild

FIRST BRIGADE

 

Brevet Brigadier General Alonzo G. Draper

22nd U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (PA)

Major Peter Schlick
36th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (NC)* Major William H. Hart
38th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (VA) Colonel Robert M. Hall
118th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (MD) Colonel John C. Moon

 

*Organized at Portsmouth, Virginia as the 2nd Regiment North Carolina Volunteers.

 

 

 

SECOND BRIGADE

 

Brevet Brigadier General Charles S. Russell
29th Connecticut Colored Infantry Regiment (CT) Colonel William B. Wooster
9th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (MD) Colonel Thomas Bayley
117th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (KY) Colonel Lewis G. Brown

 

THIRD BRIGADE

 

Brigadier General Henry G. Thomas
19th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (MD) Lieutenant Colonel Joseph G. Perkins
23rd U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (VA) Major William C.J. Hall
43rd U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (PA) Colonel Stephen B. Yeoman

 

 

NOT BRIGADED

 

2nd U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment (dismounted) (VA) Captain Edward P. Wilson

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

Brigadier General William Birney

FIRST BRIGADE

 

Colonel James Shaw, Jr.
7th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (MD) Lieutenant Colonel Oscar E. Pratt
109th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (KY) Colonel Orion A. Bartholomew
115th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (KY) Colonel Robert H. Earnest
116th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (KY) Colonel William W. Woodward

 

 

SECOND BRIGADE

 

Colonel Ulysses Doubleday
8th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (PA) Lieutenant Colonel Samuel C. Armstrong
41st U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (PA) Major James T. Bates
45th U.S. Colored Infantry (six companies) (PA) Lieutenant Colonel Edelmiro Mayer
127th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (PA) Lieutenant Colonel James Givin

 

 

THIRD BRIGADE

 

Colonel Edward Martindale
28th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (IN) Lieutenant Colonel Thomas H. Logan
29th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (IL) Colonel Clark E. Royce
31st U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (NY) Colonel Henry C. Ward

 

 

THIRD DIVISION

Brigader General Charles J. Paine

FIRST BRIGADE

 

Brevet Brigdaier General Delevan Bates
1st U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (DC) Lieutenant Colonel Giles H. Rich
30th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (MD) Lieutenant Colonel Hiram A Oakman
107th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (KY) Colonel William H. Revere, Jr.

 

 

SECOND BRIGADE

 

Colonel John W. Ames
4th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (MD) Lieutenant Colonel George Rogers
6th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (PA) Major Augustus S. Boernstein
39th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (MD) Colonel Ozora P. Stearns

 

 

THIRD BRIGADE

 

Colonel Elias Wright
5th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (OH) Major William R. Brazie
10th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (VA) Lieutenant Colonel Edward H. Powell
27th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (OH) Brevet Brigadier General Albert M. Blackman
37th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment (NC)* Colonel Nathan Goff, Jr.

 

 

*Organized at Norfolk, Virginia as the 3rd Regiment North Carolina Volunteers.

 

 

 


 

 

ARTILLERY BRIGADE

Lieutenant Colonel Richard H. Jackson

 

(Nine Batteries of Light Artillery)


CAVALRY DIVISION

Brevet Major General August V. Kautz

 

(Three Cavalry Brigades and One Battery of Light Artillery)

 


 

DEFENSES OF BERMUDA HUNDRED

Brevet Major General Edward Ferrero

 

(One Brigade of Infantry - One Brigade of Heavy Artillery /Two Regiments - Provisional Brigade of Heavy Artillery - Siege Artillery/Two Batteries of Light and One regiment of Light - Acting Pontoniers/One Company Heavy Artillery)

 


 

SEPARATE BRIGADE

Brigadier General Joseph B. Carr

 

 

Fort Pocahontas

 

(Four Companies of Infantry - Two Companies of Heavy Artillery - One Company of Cavalry - One Battery of Light Artillery)

 

 

Harrison's Landing

 

1st U.S. Colored Cavalry (One Company) Captain David Vandervoort


(One Regiment of Infantry)

 

 

 

Fort Powhatan

 

 

1st U.S. Colored Cavalry (One Company), Captain Charles W. Emerson


(One Detachment of Infantry and One Detachment of Heavy Artillery)

 

 


 

 

DISTRICT OF EASTERN VIRGINIA

Brigadier General George F. Shepley

 

 

 

 

Defenses of Norfolk and Portsmouth

 

 

1st U.S. Colored Cavalry (Detachment), Colonel Jeptha Garrard


2nd U.S. Colored Light Artillery, Battery B, Captain Francis C. Choate
(Five Companies of Infantry - One Regiment of Cavalry - Battalion of Heavy Artillery - Detachment of Heavy Artillery - Battery of Light Artillery)

 

 

 

Fort Monroe

 

 

(One Battalion of Heavy Artillery)

 

 

 

Eastern Shore

 

 

(One Company of Infantry - Three Companies of Cavalry - One Detachment of Heavy Artillery)

 

 

 

Newport News

 

 

1st U.S. Colored Cavalry (Detachment), Lieutenant Colonel Loren Burritt

 

SOURCE: United States War Department. THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series 1, Volume 46., Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880-1901.

Category: Civil War | Subcategory: XXV Army Corps | Tags: North Carolina , Virginia , Washington
Related Topics / Keywords / Phrases: 1865, 1880, 1901, 23rd, 27th, 28th, 30th, Bermuda Hundred, C. J. Paine, Cavalry, Clark, Connecticut, Dale, DC, Edward, Emerson, Fort Powhatan, Henry, Jack, Newport, Newport News (Virginia), Norfolk, Norfolk (Virginia), North Carolina, Paine, Portsmouth (Virginia), Richard, Russell, The War of the Rebellion (Book), U.S. Colored Light Artillery, United States Army, United States War Department, Virginia, War Department,