Lest We Forget - African American Military History by Researcher, 
					Author and Veteran Bennie McRae, Jr.
  1. AFRICAN AMERICANS AND RADIO
  2. x-index
  3. AFRICAN AMERICANS AND RADIO
  4. Infantry Volunteer
  5. Tribute to Paul Laurence Dunbar
  6. Special Thanks - Andrew Jackson Smith Memorial Highway
  7. Paul Laurence Dunbar State Memorial Opening
  8. Our Gratitude - Andrew Jackson Smith Memorial Highway
  9. Corporal Andrew Jackson Smith - Medal of Honor Recipient - March 3, 1863
  10. Potluck Dinner Honoring World War II Veterans - Yellow Springs, Ohio - July 10, 2004
  11. Andrew Jackson Smith Dedication Ceremony Gallery
  12. Dedication Ceremony - Corporal Andrew Jackson Smith
  13. Composer Benny Golson Speaks Jazz
  14. Governor’s Arts Awards
  15. Black Mississippi troops in the Civil War
  16. Ayers Case Provisions Not Included in Report From State Institutes ofHigher Learning  By Earnest McBride
  17. Joseph Lowery Pushes Nationwide Support for Ayers Appeal Hearing
  18. Nine Scottsboro Boys Spurred NAACP Concerns for Criminal Case Law
  19. Memorial Day 2009 in Vicksburg
  20. xindex
  21. Juvenile Justice Centers Oakley and Columbia: A Brief History
  22. Ayers Case Now In Hands of 5th Circuit
  23. Jackson State University Lynching Exhibit
  24. Memorial Day in Vicksburg
  25. The Black Confederate Brigade in the Civil War
  26. Battle of Vicksburg Being Fought Again Over Recognition of Black Civil War Troops
  27. Land Loss summit seeking to stem national decline in Black land claims
  28. Grace Hibbler Jefferson
  29. Top Radio Station Owner Rip Daniels Programmed Himself for Success
  30. Bobby Seale and the Chicago Seve
  31. Black and Tan Party Rule in Mississippi
  32. National Park Service Refuses to Give Black Civil War Soldiers FullCredit
  33. Tougaloo Selected for Civil Rights Museum
  34. Notes from Black History November 1873
  35. July 4: An Occasion of Joy for Black Mississippians
  36. An eyewitness to tragedy
  37. Underground Railroad Marker Dedication
  38. ZZINDEX
  39. xindex
  40. The Making of the United States of America - When and How the States Came to be - The Last Two
  41. The Making of the United States of America - When and How the States Came to be - Eight Came During the First Quarter of the Nineteenth Century
  42. The Making of the United States of America - Where We Got Our Info
  43. OTHER LINKS
  44. The Making of the United States of America - When and How the States Came to be - Seven Came During the Second Quarter of the Nineteenth Century
  45. The Making of the United States of America - When and How the States Came to Be
  46. The Making of the United States of America - A Divided Nation
  47. The Making of the United States of America - When and How the States Came to be -Who Wants to be Next?
  48. The Making of the United States of America - Major Territorial Acquisitions of the United States
  49. The Making of the United States of America - When and how the states came to be
  50. The Making of the United States of America - When and How the States Came to Be
  51. The Making of the United States of America - When and How the States Came to be - Three More Came Before the Rebellion (Civil War)
  52. The Making of the United States of America - When and How the States Came to Be
  53. KEYNOTE SPEECH
  54. The Making of the United States of America - When and How the States Came to Be
  55. ZZINDEX
  56. INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION
  57. zindex
  58. Press Release
  59. Research History at Washington Senior High School
  60. Cincinnati Black Brigade - First Regiment
  61. Cincinnati Black Brigade - Third Regiment
  62. Cincinnati Black Brigade - Second Regimemt
  63. xindex
  64. Washington Senior High School
  65. Legislative Analysis
  66. 124th General Assembly Regular Session 2001
  67. x-index
  68. xindex
  69. Hats Off to a Happy Cowboy - Herb Jeffries
  70. 62nd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  71. Essay on Liberia consolidated by Henry Robert Burke
  72. Colonel John Stone of Belpre, Ohio
  73. zindex
  74. Elijah Daniels Band of Seminole-Negros
  75. The Black Watch of Texas
  76. Black Seminoles a Historical Overview by Katarina Wittich
  77. xindex
  78. AFRICAN AMERICAN
  79. Fort Duncan
  80. zindex
  81. Fort Clark, Bracketville, Texas - Historic Home of The Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts
  82. Tomas and Victoriano Frausto
  83. The Mascogo
  84. Seminoles
  85. Lone Mountain Cemetery, Carson City, Nevada
  86. Teeter Cemetery
  87. Camp Butler National Cemetery
  88. Unknown Resting Places
  89. CAMP NELSON NATIONAL CEMETERY GRAVE REGISTRATION
  90. Burial Site near Hampton, Virginia
  91. Memphis National Cemetery
  92. Zion Cemetery - David A. Hartman
  93. United States Colored Civil War Veterans
  94. Sleight
  95. In Memoriam - Milton Hale
  96. United States Colored Civil War Veterans
  97. Lincoln Colored Cemetery
  98. United States Colored Civil War Veterans
  99. Colored Troops buried in Basline Cemetery
  100. George Ashby
  101. Below is a survey of African
  102. Mr. Allie Sylvester Cottrell
  103. United States Colored Civil War Veterans
  104. Rural Cemetery - Huntington, New York
  105. New Page 1
  106. Civil War
  107. U.S.S. Vermont’s Contraband Muster Roll
  108. Civil War: Pension File, Union Navy
  109. 29th Regiment
  110. 54th Regiment
  111. 45th Regiment
  112. 31st Regiment
  113. 41st Regiment
  114. 8th Regiment
  115. 55th Regiment
  116. 5th Regiment
  117. 5th Regiment
  118. x-index
  119. NINTH BATTALION OHIO NATIONAL GUARD
  120. USCT at the 140th Anniversary of the Battle of Franklin
  121. Fort Negley, Tennessee - December 10, 2004
  122. Reception Honoring The Association of the '2,221' Negro Volunteers of World War II
  123. Lee Randles
  124. x-index
  125. Black History Every Month
  126. The Old Abandoned Farmhouse
  127. OUR DESTINY
  128. HUMAN BONDAGE
  129. x-index
  130. OLD WILL CANNON
  131. The Great American Blend
  132. A BATTLE OF NATURE
  133. ON A SNOWY HILLSIDE IN VIRGINIA
  134. The Gallon Glass Jars
  135. Books By John Michael Vlach And Commentary - Thurman W. Adams
  136. And the Heavens Wept
  137. Araminta Ross aka Harriett Tubman
  138. Underground Railroad - A Railroad Without Rails
  139. The Young Marine
  140. SEAFORD
  141. Post
  142. The Governor Ross Mansion and Plantation
  143. The Old Gnarled Tree
  144. An Escape Of The Mind - Thurman W. Adams
  145. Vintage Aircrafts Visit Springfield Airport
  146. Bennie's Brigade aka the Cowboy Brigade
  147. 'Badlands' of Southern Arizona - Cowboys Confronting a Rattlesnake
  148. 'Badlands' of Southern Arizona - Cowtown Keeylocko Outfit
  149. LEGEND
  150. Elaine Dorty
  151. The Legend of Bobby Boone, Cowboy Extraordinaire
  152. Dedication and Unveiling of Interpretative Sign in Remembrance of Joshua Dunbar
  153. Legends of the West
  154. Big Pigs and Tight Sleeping Quarters
  155. The Black Confederate or Soldier
  156. The Making of an Australian World War II Documentary
  157. NOVEMBER 19
  158. HEADQUARTERS INDIAN BRIGADE
  159. Nat
  160. SPECIAL ORDERS NO
  161. 4th REGIMENT INDIAN HOME GUARD
  162. JULY 17
  163. AN ACT to reward the loyalty of the principal chief of the SeminoleNation
  164. HEADQUARTERS DIVISION
  165. JULY 1
  166. x-index
  167. NOVEMBER 19
  168. NOVEMBER 19
  169. 2nd Regiment
  170. A TREATY
  171. HDQRS
  172. Letter of Col
  173. 3rd Regiment
  174. 1st Regiment
  175. A TREATY of friendship made and concluded at the Seminole council
  176. JULY 17
  177. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
  178. A CONVENTION supplementary to the treaty of friendship this day made andconcluded at the council
  179. NOVEMBER 19
  180. JULY 17
  181. Interviews - World War II and Korean War Veterans
  182. zz-index
  183. Unit Records - US Army
  184. RETRIEVING RECORDS FROM THE NATI
  185. Access to Military Service and Pension Records
  186. Order Forms for Military Service and Family History Records
  187. Tuskegee Airmen
  188. Afromestizo - The Third Root
  189. AFROMESTIZO
  190. AFROMESTIZO
  191. AFROMESTIZO
  192. x-index
  193. Afromestizo - The Third Root
  194. Afromestizo - The Third Root
  195. Afromestizo - The Third Root
  196. Guatemala
  197. Afromestizo - The Third Root
  198. Afromestizo - The Third Root
  199. Afromestizo - The Third Root
  200. Afromestizo - The Third Root
  201. Afromestizo - The Third Root
  202. Afromestizo - The Third Root
  203. 8th Regiment
  204. JUNE 1
  205. CORPS DE AFRIQUE
  206. 13th Regiment, United States Colored Heavy Artillery
  207. HEADQUARTERS THIRD U
  208. HEADQUARTERS U
  209. 123rd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  210. xindex
  211. xindex
  212. HDQRS
  213. United States Colored Troops
  214. Union Navy
  215. Minutes of an interview between the colored ministers and church officersat Savannah with the Secretary of War and Major
  216. Captain LAMBERG duly sworn and examined
  217. HEADQUARTERS CAVALRY FORCES
  218. Vicksburg, Miss., January 10, 1865.
  219. 49th Regiment
  220. United States Colored Troops
  221. Report of Lieut. Col. Robert Cowden
  222. HEADQUARTERS EXPEDITION
  223. JUNE 1
  224. Civil War
  225. 12th Regiment, United States Colored Heavy Artillery
  226. Conference on the Louisiana Native Guards - 2012
  227. 6th Regiment, United States Colored Cavalry
  228. HEADQUARTERS FIFTH DIVISION
  229. Alexandria National Cemetery
  230. HEADQUARTERS DISTRICT OF WEST TENNESSEE
  231. HEADQUARTERS SEVENTEENTH ARMY CO
  232. x-index
  233. Alexandria National Cemetery - New Gravestones for Colored Civil War Soldiers
  234. 116th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  235. ORGANIZATION OF UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS BY STATE
  236. x-index
  237. 119th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  238. U.S.C.T. Headstones Ceremony
  239. HDQRS
  240. Union U.S.C.T. Headstones
  241. Dedication Ceremony - Section 13 U.S.C.T., Washington Cemetery, Washington Courthouse, Ohio
  242. Colored men and their relation to the military service
  243. JULY 5
  244. HEADQUARTERS THIRTEENTH ARMY COR
  245. United States Colored Troops
  246. Civil War
  247. Natchez National Cemetery - Natchez, Mississippi
  248. Report of Col. William L. McMillen, Ninety-fifth Ohio Infantry, Commanding Infantry Division
  249. CIVIL WAR
  250. Expedition from Memphis, Tenn., into Mississippi.
  251. The Washington Senior High School Research History Class
  252. 117th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  253. 5th Regiment, United States Colored Cavalry
  254. U.S.C.T. Headstone Ceremony
  255. HEADQUARTERS CAVALRY FORCES
  256. U.S.C.T. Headstone Ceremony
  257. 8th Regiment
  258. HEADQUARTERS THIRD BRIGADE
  259. Civil War
  260. HEADQUARTERS CAVALRY FORCES
  261. Report of Maj. James C. Foster, Fifty-ninth U. S. Colored Infantry, of expedition from La Grange, TENN., to Tupelo, MISS., July 5-21, 1864
  262. CAMP FIFTY-FIRST REGT
  263. NATCHEZ
  264. 124th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  265. PRESENTATION
  266. HEADQUARTERS CAVALRY EXPEDITION
  267. Washington County, Ohio
  268. U.S.C.T. Headstone Ceremony
  269. 47th Regiment
  270. JUNE 1
  271. HEADQUARTERS COLORED TROOPS
  272. GENERAL ORDERS No
  273. U.S.C.T. Headstone Ceremony
  274. HEADQUARTERS CAVALRY FORCES
  275. Black Army
  276. Assassination of Black
  277. x-index
  278. 1314th Engineer General Services Regiment
  279. Wereth, Belgium Memorial and Ceremony
  280. The All Black 320th Anti-Aircraft Barrage Balloon Battalion, VLA
  281. Black Army/Air Corps Units Stationed in the United Kingdom
  282. Blacks in the World War II U. S. Army Air Corps
  283. Black Army
  284. Black Soldiers of the Ardennes
  285. Lewis A. Jackson, Ph.D - Aviation Pioneer - Innovator - Educator - Administrator
  286. Tuskegee, Alabama Airfields
  287. New Page 1
  288. x-index
  289. Black Army
  290. D-Day plus 54 years
  291. The Tuskegee Army Airfield
  292. BLACK ARMY/AIR CORPS UNITS STATIONED IN THE UNITED KINGDOM (as of 30 June 1944)
  293. Black Army
  294. AMERICAN HERO ON NORMANDY BEACH
  295. Sgt. James A. Sheppard Commendation
  296. Balloon Units Help Protect Land Troops
  297. In Memoriam - Sergeant Milton Graham 69th Infantry Division
  298. World War II - Women's Flying Training Program
  299. The Missing - Unknown Soldiers
  300. GEORGE A
  301. DOCUMENTING AFRICAN AMERICAN D
  302. Black Army
  303. zz-index hinson
  304. Black Airmen in World War II - 1941-1945
  305. 1700th  Engineer Combat Battalio
  306. Three Davison Brothers Serve Overseas
  307. BIO - Master Sergeant James A. Shepard
  308. The Hinsons Trip to Europe
  309. Black Army
  310. World War II Oral History Project
  311. Black Army
  312. D-Day - WWII Normandy Invasion 60th Anniversary, St. Lo, France
  313. Association of the '2221' Negro Volunteers, WWII
  314. ex HEADQUARTERS SMITH
  315. War Department - Contrabands Report #5
  316. CONTRABANDS Report 11
  317. HEADQUARTERS OF the ARMY
  318. com  McCLELLAN
  319. zindex
  320. HEADQUARTERS ARMY CF THE POTOMAC
  321. HEADQUARTERS
  322. ex HEADQUARTERS FOURTH CORPS
  323. Contraband Camps in Tennessee
  324. HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE MISSOURI
  325. HDQRS
  326. SAULSBURY
  327. ex  OPERATIONS IN NORTHERN VIRGINIA
  328. New Page 1
  329. Major
  330. General ORDERS No
  331. In Memoriam - Lawrence Boris
  332. LAWRENCE BORIS
  333. In Memoriam - Haywood Campbell, Jr.
  334. Lawrence Boris, 99th Infantry Division - Tribute by Mae Bell Campbell
  335. WWII Infantry Volunteer Reunion - Nashville, Tennessee Chapter
  336. Association of the "2221" Negro Volunteers - World War II
  337. PRESS RELEASE
  338. x-index
  339. BEAUFORT NATIONAL CEMETERY Beaufort
  340. zindex
  341. Hall, Kentucky - Camp Nelson - Refugees
  342. African-American Genealogy - Civil War Sailor's Widow Drops Dead in Philadelphia
  343. Percilla Card and Descendants
  344. Free Blacks in the City of Norfolk, Virginia - 1801
  345. Army Air Force's Eastern Flying Training Command, Chapter 11, 1 January 1939 - 7 December 1941
  346. Colonel Roosevelt Lewis (USAF-Ret.)
  347. C. Alfred "Chief" Anderson
  348. Spot Railroad Crosses Euphaupee is one of Macon's Most Historic
  349. Tuskegee Airmen Memorial
  350. DR. PAYTON SPEECH
  351. zindex
  352. C. Alfred "Chief" Anderson
  353. A Dream of Wings
  354. Tuskegee National Historic Sites
  355. 'Taps' for Two Heroes
  356. African-American Women to be Focus of Lecture
  357. RECORD OF THE 332ND FIGHTER GROUP
  358. xindex
  359. zindex
  360. zindex
  361. National Airmen Association of America
  362. Tuskegee Airmen
  363. Tuskegee University Continues as a Beacon
  364. Tuskegee's Old Farm Museum
  365. Alexandria National Cemetery - Seminole Negro Indian Scouts
  366. An Impression of Seminole Days 2002
  367. A Pictoral Tribute to Izola Warrior Raspberry
  368. 130th Annual Seminole Days Celebration
  369. Seminole Days 2002 - Sharon Heist
  370. Seminole Days 2004 - September 18 and 19, 2004
  371. zz-index seminole days
  372. Seminole Days 2002 - Remembrances
  373. Seminole Days in Brackettville
  374. Camp Nelson
  375. USCT Weekend - Camp Nelson, Kentucky
  376. From The Camp Nelson Notebooks
  377. Units Organized at Camp Nelson
  378. USCT Weekend - Camp Nelson, Kentucky
  379. The Camp Nelson Restoration and Preservation Foundation
  380. USCT Weekend - Refugee Camp
  381. Camp Nelson
  382. On the property on Hickman Creek adjoining Camp Nelson are prehistoricarchaeological finds dating from 800 B
  383. USCT Weekend - Camp Nelson, Kentucky
  384. Civil War Living History 2002
  385. USCT Weekend - Camp Nelson, Kentucky
  386. USCT Weekend - Camp Nelson, Kentucky
  387. USCT Weekend - Camp Nelson, Kentucky
  388. OTHER UNITS STATIONED AT CAMP NELSON
  389. Camp Nelson Civil War Days
  390. Meet the Wades of Ohio
  391. Remembering The 116th and the U
  392. CAMP NELSON
  393. xindex
  394. Camp Nelson Civil War Research Center
  395. Camp Nelson Civil War Days
  396. Your Heading Goes Here
  397. Image of Martin Delany to be Engraved on Monument
  398. A Martin Delany Scholar, Ser Seshs Ab Heter-Clifford M. Boxley, Natchez, Mississippi, at Delany's Resting Place - Massies Creek Cemetery, Greene County, Ohio
  399. Martin Robison Delany Monument Dedication
  400. zz-index
  401. xindex
  402. zindex
  403. x-index
  404. xindex
  405. USCT Network
  406. Siege Of Vicksburg
  407. REPORT - ENGINEER BRIGADE
  408. Report of Col. A. Watson Webber, Fifty-first U.S. Colored Infantry of operations April 1-9
  409. HEADQUARTERS DISTRICT OF BEAUFOR
  410. Expedition along the coasts of Georgia and East Florida - November 3-10, 1862
  411. MAY 24
  412. MAY 24
  413. MARCH 10-MAY 22
  414. Expedition from Memphis, Tenn., to Brownsville, Miss. - April 19-23, 1865
  415. MAY 24
  416. MAY 4-JUNE 2
  417. Operations in Northern Louisiana
  418. Expedition from Beaufort, S. C., to Doboy River, Ga. November 13-18, 1862
  419. Report of Col. Hiram Scofield, Forty-seventh U. S. Colored Infantry, commanding Second Brigade, of Operations April 2-9
  420. HDQRS
  421. MARCH 10-MAY 22
  422. HDQ. 1ST BRIG., 1ST DIV., USCT, APRIL 13, 1865
  423. Report of Col. Charles A. Gilchrist, Fiftieth U. S. Colored Infantry, of operations April 3-9
  424. Engagement at Cabin Creek, Indian Territory - July 1-2, 1863
  425. HDQ. 1ST DIV. USCT - APRIL 16, 1865
  426. USCT Casualties
  427. 5th U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment
  428. Report of Brig
  429. Skirmish at Meriwether's Ferry, Bayou Boeuf, Ark.
  430. Report of Col
  431. 47TH U.S. COLORED INFANTRY REGIMENT
  432. Expedition from Beaufort, S. C., up the Saint Mary's River, in Georgia and Florida
  433. May 10, 1863, Skirmishes at Caledonia and Pin Hook La
  434. INTRODUCTION - MOBILE CAMPAIGN
  435. Skirmish near Bayou Tensas (26th) and expedition from Goodrich's Landing to Bayou Macon, La (28th-31st)
  436. HEADQUARTERS, FORTY-SEVENTH REGIMENT - USCI
  437. Report of Maj. Gen Napoleon J. T. Dana, U. S. Army, commanding Districts of West Tennessee and Vicksburg
  438. GENERAL BUTLER
  439. Report of Brig
  440. Report of Col. Embury D. Osband - Memphis, Tenn, January 13, 1865
  441. January 27, 1865. -- Expedition from Fort Pinney to Kimball's Plantation, Ark.
  442. Report of Maj. Gen. Edward R. S. Canby, U. S. Army, commanding Military Division of West Mississippi.
  443. Expedition from Memphis, Tenn. into Southeastern Arkansas and Northeastern Louisiana.
  444. COLUMN FROM PENSACOLA BAY, FLORIDA - ORGANIZATION
  445. Attack on Pawnee Agency, Nebr.
  446. Report of Lieut. Col. Daniel Densmore, Sixty-eighth U.S. Colored Infantry, of operations April 1-9.
  447. Expedition from Beaufort, S. C., to Doboy River, Ga.
  448. Siege Of Vicksburg
  449. Griersons's Cavalry Expedition
  450. Report of Col. Charles W. Drew, Seventy-sixth U. S. Colored Infantry, Commanding Third Brigade, of Operations April 1-9
  451. Reports of Col. Embury D. Osband, Third U. S. Colored Cavalry, Commanding Expedition
  452. HEADQUARTERS CAVALRY FORCES Vicksburg, Miss, December 4, 1864
  453. DAVENPORT
  454. Organization - Engineer Brigade
  455. Report of Brig
  456. October 24, 1862 - Affair on Saint Helena Island, S. C.
  457. Report of Brig. Gen. Charles J. Paine, U. S. Army, Commanding Third Division, of operations February 8 - April 24.
  458. November 3-10, 1862 -- Expedition along the coasts of Georgia and East Florida.
  459. Report of Brig
  460. JULY 1-2, 1863. - Engagement at Cabin Creek, Indian Territory - Report 2
  461. Reports of Brig
  462. JULY 1-2, 1863. - Engagement at Cabin Creek, Indian Territory - Report 1
  463. Report of Maj. William E. Nye, Seventy-sixth U. S. Colored Infantry, of Operations April 2-9
  464. Report of Col. Frederick M. Crandal, Forty-eight U.S. Colored Infantry, of operations April 1-9
  465. HDQ - 1ST DIV. USCT - APRIL 8, 1865
  466. January 23 - February 1, 1863. - Expedition from Beaufort, S. C., up the Saint Mary's River, in Georgia and Florida
  467. August 26-31, 1864 - Skirmish near Bayou Tensas (26th) and expedition from Goodrich's Landing to Bayou Macon, La (28th-31st).
  468. Roster of Officers 48th Regiment of Infantry Volunteers 1899-1901
  469. ROSTER - 9th UNITED STATES VOLUNTEER INFANTRY 1898 to 1899
  470. xindex
  471. 10th Cavalry Roster - Spanish American War - 1898
  472. Roster Of Officers 49th Regiment of Infantry Volunteers 1899-1901
  473. ROSTER - 24TH U. S. INFANTRY REGIMENT
  474. xindex
  475. The Call to the Colors
  476. Roster - Officers of the 370th Infantry Regiment, 1917 - 1919
  477. Simon Simeon West Company M
  478. First Alabama Cavalry U.S.A.: Homage to Patriotism
  479. First Alabama Cavalry Regiment U
  480. Black Americans and the Nation's Defenese
  481. Correspondence from C. J. Paine to Lieutenant-Colonel Smith
  482. CITY POINT
  483. Correspondence from R. Saxton to Edwin M. Stanton
  484. Correspondence from L. Thomas to Edwin M. Stanton
  485. Correspondence from Q. A. Gillmore to Hon. E. M. Stanton
  486. Correspondence from Major-General N.J.T. Dana to Maj. Gen. P.J. Osterhaus, Chief of Staff
  487. Correspondence from L. Thomas to Col. E. D. Townsend
  488. Correspondence from Q. A. Gillmore to Bvt. Maj. Gen. C. Grover
  489. Correspondence from T.D. Hodges to Bvt. Maj. Gen. R. Saxton
  490. Correspondence from L. Thomas to Hon. E. M. Stanton
  491. Correspondence to Abraham Lincoln from John L. Barbour
  492. Correspondence from H. Ware to E.A. Hitchcock
  493. Correspondence from C. W. Foster to Thomas Webster, Esq.
  494. Correspondence from BENJ. F. BUTLER to Hon. E. M. STANTON
  495. Correspondence from N. J. T. Dana to Maj. C. T. Christensen
  496. Correspondence from T. W. Sherman to Major-General Hurlbut
  497. Correspondence to the Adjutant-General's Office, Bureau for Colored Troops from C.W. Foster
  498. Correspondence from Hon. E.M. STANTON to Secretary of War
  499. Correspondence from L. Thomas to Hon. E. M. Stanton, Secretary of War
  500. Correspondence to Commanding Officer Carrollton from Frederic Speed
  501. Correspondence from the War Department to Col. James Montgomery
  502. Correspondence to Edwin M. Stanton from L. Thomas (Letter #5)
  503. EXECUTIVE OFFICE
  504. Battle of Milliken's Bend Correspondence from Captain M. M. Miller to his Aunt
  505. Correspondence to Edwin M. Stanton from L.Thomas
  506. Correspondence to Major-General BUTLER from EDWIN M. STANTON, Secretary of War
  507. Correspondance to Maj. Gen. E. R. S. CANBY from E. A. HITCHCOCK
  508. Correspondance to MAJ. Gen. B.F. Butler from EDWD. W. HINKS
  509. HDQRS
  510. Executive Department Correspondence :: Civil War :: Lest We Forget
  511. Correspondence from R. Saxton to Edwin M. Stanton
  512. Correspondence from Major General D. Hunter to Hon. E.M. Stanton, Secretary of War
  513. Correspondence from Major-General D. Hunter (HQ Dept. of the South) to Col. James Montgomery
  514. Correspondence from Major-General D. Hunter (HQ Dept. of the South) to Jefferson Davis
  515. Correspondence from Maj. Gen. N.J.T. Dana to Maj. Gen. C.C. Washington
  516. HDQRS
  517. Correspondence from Major General B. F. Butler to Lieutenant-General Grant
  518. zindex
  519. 107th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  520. 30th REGIMENT INFANTRY
  521. 5th Regiment
  522. 27th Regiment
  523. 10th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  524. 39th Regiment
  525. 37th Regiment
  526. Third Division, Twenty-Fifth Army Corps.
  527. 6th Regiment
  528. 4th REGIMENT INFANTRY
  529. 1st REGIMENT INFANTRY
  530. Civil War Suggested Reading List
  531. First Mississippi Volunteer Infantry (African Descent)
  532. One of the Most Daring and Heroic Acts of the Civil War - Orders No.81
  533. Report of Col. A. Watson Webber, Fifty-first U.S. Colored Infantry of Operations April 1-9
  534. Correspondence from Adjuntant-General L. Thomas to Edwin M. Stanton - October 24, 1863
  535. Expedition from Vicksburg to Yazoo City, Miss and Skirmish at Big Black Bridge (November 27), and Action at Concord Church (December 1) - November 23 - December 4, 1864
  536. Expedition from Memphis, Tenn., to Brownsville, Miss.- April 19-23, 1865
  537. 58th Regiment
  538. Correspondence from N.J.T Dana to Maj. Gen. P.J. Osterhaus - May 4,1865
  539. Special Orders No. 85, Natchez, Miss., October 24, 1863
  540. 66th Regiment
  541. Report of Col. Hiram Scofield, Forty-seventh U. S. Colored Infantry, commanding Second Brigade, of operations April 2-9
  542. x-index
  543. Correspondence from Adjutant-General L. Thomas to Col. E. D. Townsend
  544. Report of Col. Charles A. Gilchrist, Fiftieth U. S. Colored Infantry, of operations April 3-9.
  545. Yazoo Expedition - March 5, 1864
  546. Skirmish at Meriwether's Ferry, Bayou Boeuf, Ark. - December 13, 1863
  547. Black Mississippians in the Civili War
  548. BLACK MISSISSIPPIANS in the CIVIL WAR
  549. 3rd U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment
  550. BLACK MISSISSIPPIANS IN THE CIVIL WAR
  551. CIVIL WAR IN MISSISSIPPI
  552. 6th Regiment
  553. Report of Maj. Gen Napoleon J. T. Dana, U. S. Army, commanding Districts of West Tennessee and Vicksburg
  554. Report of Col. Embury D. Osband, Third U. S. Colored Cavalry, Commanding Third Cavalry Brigade - January 13, 1865
  555. Expedition from Fort Pinney to Kimball's Plantation, Ark. - January 27, 1865
  556. The Battle of Milliken's Bend - The Central Role of Black Troops in the Siege of Vicksburg
  557. 52nd Regiment
  558. Report of Maj. Gen. Edward R. S. Canby, U. S. Army, commanding Military Division of West Mississippi.
  559. Report of Col. Embury D. Osband, Third U.S. Colored Cavalry, commanding expedition.
  560. 5th Regiment
  561. Special Orders No. 113
  562. Excerpts from "Mississippi Soldiers in the Civil War"
  563. 51st Regiment
  564. 63rd Regiment
  565. Reports of Col. Embury D. Osband, Third U. S. Colored Cavalry, Commanding Expedition
  566. Reports from Colonel E.D. Osband, Third US Calvary
  567. USCT Units Serving on the Mississippi River, 1865
  568. Correspondence from Captain M.M. Miller to His Aunt, June 1863
  569. 11th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry (New Organization)
  570. 3rd United States Colored Cavalry Regiment
  571. 55th Regiment
  572. CIVIL WAR IN MISSISSIPPI
  573. CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA
  574. 53rd Regiment
  575. BLACK MISSISSIPPIANS in the CIVIL WAR
  576. 70th Regiment
  577. CIVIL WAR IN MISSISSIPPI
  578. 71st Regiment
  579. Skirmish near Bayou Tensas (26th) and expedition from Goodrich's Landing to Bayou Macon, La (28th-31st), August 26-31, 1864 - Report No. 2
  580. zindex
  581. 3rd United States Colored Cavalry Regiment Overview
  582. CORPS D
  583. U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery Regiments and Organization Location and Original Designation
  584. 5th U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment
  585. 1st Regiment
  586. 5TH MASSACHUSETTS COLORED VOLUNTEER CAVALRY
  587. History of 55th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry
  588. 3rd U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment
  589. Batteries - U.S. Colored Light Artillery and Organization Location and Original Designation
  590. ZZ-INDEX
  591. 137th United States Colored Infantry Regiment
  592. 55th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment (AD)
  593. U.S. Colored Infantry Regiments Organization Location and Original Designation (red)
  594. 33rd Regiment
  595. U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiments
  596. 6TH U. S. COLORED CAVALRY - LETTER
  597. HEADQUARTERS PROVISIONAL CORPS
  598. Twenty-Fifth Army Corps
  599. QUARTERMASTER-GENERAL
  600. HDQRS
  601. x-index
  602. HDQRS
  603. HEADQUARTERS TENTH ARMY CORPS
  604. HEADQUARTERS TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY C
  605. HEADQUARTERS U
  606. HEADQUARTERS TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY CORPS
  607. HEADQUARTERS PROVISIONAL CORPS
  608. HEADQUARTERS TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY C
  609. Twenty-Fifth Army Corps
  610. HEADQUARTERS TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY C
  611. HEADQUARTERS TWENTY-FOURTH ARMY
  612. HDQRS
  613. HEADQUARTERS TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY C
  614. HEADQUARTERS DISTRICT OF TEXAS
  615. HEADQUARTERS TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY C
  616. HEADQUARTERS TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY C
  617. HEADQUARTERS TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY C
  618. HEADQUARTERS PROVISIONAL CORPS
  619. x-index
  620. PROVISIONAL ARMY CORPS
  621. Twenty-Fifth Army Corps
  622. First Division
  623. Cavalry Brigade
  624. Second Division
  625. Twenty-Fifth Army Corps.
  626. ITINERARY
  627. DECEMBER 7-27
  628. HDQRS
  629. HDQRS
  630. HEADQUARTERS MEDICAL DEPARTMENT
  631. xindex
  632. JANUARY 1-APRIL 26
  633. DECEMBER 7-27
  634. JANUARY 3-17
  635. HEADQUARTERS DISTRICT OF TEXAS
  636. MARCH 29-APRIL 9
  637. HDQRS
  638. HDQRS
  639. HDQRS
  640. HDQRS
  641. HDQRS
  642. Organization of the Third Division
  643. x-index
  644. Organization of the Twenty-Fifth
  645. Organization of the Twenty-Fifth
  646. Organization of the Twenty-Fifth
  647. Organization of USCT Units in th
  648. Organization of the Twenty-Fifth
  649. GENERAL ORDERS
  650. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  651. MARCHING ORDERS
  652. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  653. MARCHING ORDERS
  654. GENERAL ORDERS No
  655. x-index
  656. ORDERS
  657. SPECIAL ORDERS NO
  658. SPECIAL ORDERS NO
  659. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  660. GENERAL ORDERS No
  661. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  662. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  663. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  664. SPECIAL ORDERS NO
  665. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  666. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  667. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  668. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  669. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  670. GENERAL ORDERS No
  671. GENERAL ORDERS No
  672. MARCHING ORDERS
  673. x-index
  674. CIRCULAR No
  675. xindex
  676. DEPARTMENT OF THE SOUTH
  677. 138th Regiment
  678. x-index
  679. 136th Regiment
  680. 44th Regiment
  681. zindex
  682. HDQRS
  683. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  684. HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE T
  685. CIRCULAR No
  686. HEADQUARTERS SEVENTEENTH ARMY CO
  687. HEADQUARTERS DISTRICT OF VICKSBU
  688. NEAR VICKSBURG
  689. CIRCULAR No
  690. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  691. x-index
  692. SPECIAL ORDERS
  693. HEADQUARTERS SEVENTEENTH ARMY CO
  694. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  695. HEADQUARTERS SEVENTEENTH ARMY CO
  696. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  697. HDQRS
  698. HDQRS
  699. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  700. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  701. HEADQUARTERS FIRST DIVISION
  702. SPECIAL ORDERS NO
  703. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  704. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  705. HEADQUARTERS U
  706. HDQRS
  707. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  708. SPECIAL ORDERS
  709. HEADQUARTERS FIRST DIVISION
  710. HDQRS
  711. GENERAL ORDERS No
  712. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  713. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  714. HEADQUARTERS OF THE POST AND DEF
  715. HEADQUARTERS FIRST DIVISION
  716. HDQRS
  717. GENERAL ORDERS No
  718. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  719. HDQRS
  720. SPECIAL ORDER No
  721. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  722. HDQRS
  723. GENERAL ORDERS No
  724. HDQRS
  725. SPECIAL ORDERS
  726. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  727. 6th Regiment
  728. 24th Regiment
  729. 3rd Regiment
  730. 29th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  731. 29th Regiment
  732. 54th Regiment
  733. 20th Regiment
  734. 83rd Regiment
  735. 45th Regiment
  736. 79th Regiment
  737. 32nd Regiment
  738. 11th Regiment, United States Colored Heavy Artillery
  739. 22nd Regiment
  740. 31st Regiment
  741. 26th Regiment
  742. 41st Regiment
  743. 102nd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  744. 127th Regiment
  745. 43rd Regiment
  746. 8th Regiment
  747. 27th Regiment
  748. 28th Regiment
  749. 60th Regiment
  750. 55th Regiment
  751. 25th Regiment
  752. 5th Regiment
  753. 5th Regiment
  754. 18th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  755. 67th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  756. 68th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  757. 65th Regiment
  758. 62nd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  759. 56th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  760. x-index
  761. 46th Regiment
  762. 54th Regiment
  763. 69th Regiment
  764. 113th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry (Old Organization)
  765. 57th Regiment
  766. 113th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry (New Organization)
  767. 112th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  768. BUREAU OF ORDNANCE
  769. HEADQUARTERS TRANS-MISSISSIPPI D
  770. STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
  771. Civil War Statement
  772. x-index
  773. RICHMOND
  774. RICHMOND
  775. ABINGDON
  776. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
  777. HEADQUARTERS ARMY OF NORTHERN VI
  778. War Department
  779. CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA
  780. NEAR SMITHFIELD
  781. HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE G
  782. RICHMOND
  783. DEPARTMENT HEADQUARTERS
  784. RICHMOND
  785. CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA
  786. HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE G
  787. STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA Executive Department
  788. HDQRS
  789. HEADQUARTERS
  790. HEADQUARTERS MILITARY DISTRICT O
  791. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
  792. HEADQUARTERS ARMY OF TENNESSEE
  793. ADJUTANT AND INSPECTOR-GENERAL
  794. DEMOPOLIS
  795. Civil War Plaques Dedication and Civil War Remembrance Day - Dedication of Plaques and Memorial Service
  796. Civil War Remembrance Day, Gettysburg, PA - November 17, 2007
  797. A Pictorial - Frederick Douglass
  798. Remembrance Day - Gettysburg, Pennsylvania - November 17, 2007
  799. Lincoln Cemetery - A Day of Remembrance - November 17, 2007
  800. United States Colored Troops Civil War Symposium
  801. Marie Reed Civil War Cadets
  802. 99th Regiment
  803. 75th Regiment
  804. 77th Regiment
  805. 96th Regiment
  806. 49th Regiment
  807. 50th Regiment
  808. 97th Regiment
  809. 64th Regiment
  810. 48th Regiment
  811. 88th Regiment
  812. x-index
  813. 87th Regiment
  814. 86th Regiment
  815. 84th Regiment
  816. 4th Regiment
  817. 79th Regiment
  818. 47th Regiment
  819. 93rd Regiment
  820. 5th Regiment
  821. 5th REGIMENT INFANTRY
  822. 95th Regiment
  823. 63rd Regiment
  824. 73rd Regiment
  825. 78th Regiment
  826. 91st Regiment
  827. 83rd Regiment
  828. 85th Regiment
  829. 82nd Regiment
  830. 92nd Regiment
  831. 76th Regiment
  832. 89th Regiment
  833. 74th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  834. 90th Regiment
  835. BATTERY
  836. 10th Regiment, United States Colored Heavy Artillery
  837. 98th Regiment
  838. 81st Regiment
  839. 87th Regiment
  840. 80th Regiment
  841. 1st Regiment
  842. 16th Regiment
  843. 15th Regiment
  844. x-index
  845. 40th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  846. Report from R. D. Mussey Colonel 100th, U. S. Colored Infantry to Maj. C.W. Foster, Assistant Adjutant-General, Chief of the Colored Bureau
  847. 13th Regiment
  848. 61st Regiment
  849. 101st Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  850. 2ND UNITED STATES COLORED LIGHT ARTILLERY REGIMENT
  851. 59th Regiment
  852. 88th Regiment
  853. 14th Regiment
  854. 2ND UNITED STATES COLORED LIGHT ARTILLERY REGIMENT
  855. 110th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  856. 9th Regiment
  857. 3rd Regiment
  858. 12th Regiment
  859. 4th Regiment
  860. 42nd Regiment
  861. 44th Regiment
  862. BATTERY
  863. 17th Regiment
  864. 111th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  865. General Orders No. 11
  866. Correspondence from R. Saxton to Edwin M. Stanton, January 25, 1963
  867. Expedition Along the Coasts of Georgia and East Florida, November 3-10, 1862
  868. Correspondence from Major-General Q.A. Gilmore to Hon. E. M. STANTON, Secretary of War
  869. Major General David Hunter Versus President Abraham Lincoln
  870. Return of Casualties in the Union Forces - Second Assault on Battery Wagner - July 18, 1863
  871. Report of Brig. Gen. Rufus Saxton, U.S. Army.
  872. x-index
  873. MAJOR GENERALS JOHN C. FREMONT AND DAVID HUNTER versus PRESIDENT ABRAHAM LINCOLN
  874. Correspondence from Q.A. Gilllmore to Bvt. Maj. Gen. C. Grover, May 10, 1865
  875. Department of the South Regiments
  876. United States Colored Troops - Civil War
  877. United States Colored Troops - A Brief History
  878. Affair on Saint Helena Island, S.C., October 24, 1862
  879. 55th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment (AD)
  880. Expedition Along the Coasts of Georgia and East Florida, November 3-10, 1862 - Lieut. Col. Oliver T. Beard
  881. Report of Capt. J. H. Mickler, C. S. Army, commanding Battalion
  882. Correspondence from R. Saxton to Edwin M. Stanton, April 4, 1863
  883. Correspondence from D. Hunter to E.M. Stanton, August 31, 1863
  884. Correspondence from D. Hunter to James Montgomery, June 10, 1863
  885. xpedition from Beaufort, S. C., up the Saint Mary's River, in Georgia and Florida - January 23 - February 1, 1863 - Col. T. W. Higginson
  886. 100th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  887. 12th Regiment
  888. 115th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  889. United States Colored Troops
  890. 114th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  891. 122nd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  892. 6th Regiment
  893. 108th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  894. 116th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  895. 119th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  896. 120th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  897. 121st Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  898. 117th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  899. 107th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  900. 5th Regiment, United States Colored Cavalry
  901. 72nd Regiment
  902. 13th Regiment
  903. 124th Regiment - United States Colored Infantry
  904. 109th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  905. x-index
  906. 103rd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  907. 21st Regiment
  908. 104th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  909. 34th Regiment
  910. 33rd Regiment
  911. SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS
  912. 128th Regiment
  913. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  914. EXCERPT
  915. JUNE 2
  916. Major General P. R. Cleburne
  917. HEADQUARTERS FOURTH MICHIGAN CAV
  918. HEADQUARTERS FIRST WISCONSIN CAV
  919. HDQRS
  920. HEADQUARTERS SECOND DIVISION CAV
  921. HEADQUARTERS SECOND DIVISION
  922. HDQRS
  923. REPORTS
  924. HDQRS
  925. SECOND BRIGADE, FIRST DIVISION
  926. SECOND DIVISION - XXV CORPS
  927. GENERAL ORDER ESTABLISHING XXV CORPS
  928. FIRST DIVISION
  929. Third Brigade, First Division
  930. XXV United States Army Corps
  931. XXV Corps - Organization
  932. CHRONOLOGY - TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY CORPS
  933. FIRST BRIGADE, FIRST DIVISION
  934. DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF
  935. x-index
  936. 4th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  937. 19th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  938. 9th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  939. 118th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  940. 39th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  941. 7th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  942. 30th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  943. 37th Regiment
  944. x-index
  945. 14th Regiment
  946. 35th Regiment
  947. 135th Regiment
  948. 36th Regiment
  949. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  950. GENERAL ORDERS No
  951. ATTEMPT TO ORGANIZE A BLACK CONFEDERATE REGIMENT
  952. Fort Gibson, Indian Territory
  953. x-index
  954. Report of Col. James M. Williams, First Kansas Colored Infantry.
  955. An Act to Make Disposition of Negro Slaves Captured from Hostile Indians
  956. Fort Gibson, Indian Territory, September 16, 1864
  957. Attack on Pawnee Agency, Nebr. - June 23, 1863
  958. Skirmish at Island Mound, Mo., October 29, 1862 - Maj. Richard G. Ward
  959. Major General John C. Fremont Versus President Abraham Lincoln
  960. Engagement at Cabin Creek, Indian Territory - July 1-2, 1863
  961. Engagement at Cabin Creek, Indian Territory - July 1-2, 1863 - Blunt
  962. Union Alabama Volunteers
  963. x-index
  964. 106th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  965. 137th Regiment
  966. 55th Regiment
  967. Correspondence from Brigadier-General C.J. Paine to Lieutenant-Colonel Smith
  968. 37th Regiment
  969. 38th Regiment
  970. zz-index
  971. GENERAL ORDER ESTABLISHING XXV CORPS
  972. BATTERY
  973. 5th U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment
  974. zindex
  975. Correspondence from Major General B. F. Butler to Hon. E.M. Stanton
  976. 2nd Regiment
  977. 1st Regiment
  978. 23rd Regiment
  979. 10th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  980. S.O. #2 - HDQRS. TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY CORPS
  981. Army of the James - Third Division, Eighteenth Army Corps
  982. 36th Regiment
  983. 2nd Regiment
  984. SEPTEMBER 16---OCTOBER 10
  985. HEADQUARTERS U
  986. Major General C. C. Washburn
  987. xindex
  988. REPORTS
  989. LEST WE FORGET
  990. CIVIL WAR
  991. THE FIRST BLACK SOLDIERS
  992. REENACTMENT UNITS
  993. xindex
  994. xindex
  995. PEOPLE
  996. CIVIL WAR
  997. CIVIL WAR
  998. ORGANIZATION OF UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS IN THE NORTHERN STATES
  999. CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA AN
  1000. Names on Record
  1001. Charles G. Amos
  1002. Union Navy
  1003. Army Service - Seminole, Creek, Cherokee, Tonkaway and Apache Indians
  1004. Fairfax Revaleon and Charles Gerrish Amos
  1005. ART AND HISTORICAL NARRATIVES
  1006. REPORTS
  1007. OTHER  LINKS
  1008. CIVIL WAR
  1009. CIVIL WAR
  1010. CIVIL WAR
  1011. CIVIL WAR
  1012. ORGANIZATION OF UNITED STATES CO
  1013. MOBILE, ALABAMA CAMPAIGN
  1014. ORGANIZATION OF UNITED STATES CO
  1015. Civil War Recruits and Refugees
  1016. OTHER UNITS
  1017. CIVIL WAR BOOKS
  1018. FIRST REGIMENT KANSAS COLORED INFANTRY
  1019. xindex
  1020. CIVIL WAR
  1021. BATTLES - SKIRMISHES - EXPEDITIO
  1022. CIVIL WAR
  1023. CIVIL WAR
  1024. FIRST REGIMENT MISSISSIPPI COLORED CAVALRY
  1025. ORGANIZATION OF UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS IN THE BORDER STATES
  1026. CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA
  1027. United States of America
  1028. CIVIL WAR
  1029. CIVIL WAR
  1030. ORGANIZATIONS
  1031. REFUGEES AT CAMP NELSON, KENTUCKY
  1032. CHARLES TYLER TROWBRIDGE
  1033. CIVIL WAR
  1034. x-index
  1035. The Association Of The 2221 Negro Infantry Volunteers Of World War II
  1036. Danbury, Connecticut Memorial
  1037. Natasha Trethewey Reception and Native Guard Monument Fundraiser
  1038. Martin Robison Delany Monument
  1039. Milliken's Bend Exhibit - Vicksburg National Military Park - Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
  1040. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Day - Veteran Community Service Award
  1041. Private Simon S. West Memorial Service and Dedication
  1042. Take a Veteran to School Day
  1043. FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
  1044. Honorable Corrine Brown, Congresswoman, Florida's 3rd District Visits the Dunbar House State Memorial
  1045. Martiriano Aguirre Reinterment Ceremony
  1046. 13th USCT Visits Corinth, Mississippi - May 19, 2007
  1047. Congressional Black Caucus Veterans Braintrust - Gala Reception and Awards Ceremony
  1048. 13th United States Colored Troops
  1049. Take a Veteran to School Day - Veterans Honored
  1050. September 22-23
  1051. Take a Veteran to School Day - Event Summary
  1052. Dr. Lewis A. Jackson Scholarship Fund Dinner - February 9, 2007
  1053. ZZ-INDEX
  1054. AMERICANA HISTORICAL ART - PRELUDE TO SURRENDER
  1055. The Black Memorial Day Tradition in Vicksburg, Mississippi
  1056. By the President of the United States
  1057. PRIDE OVER PREJUDICE
  1058. AMERICANA HISTORICAL ART - THE ORGANIZATION
  1059. AMERICANA HISTORICAL ART
  1060. The Golden Fourteen, Plus
  1061. Orders Establishing the Bureau of Colored Troops
  1062. LEST WE FORGET
  1063. All Men are Brothers
  1064. THE FIRST BLACK SOLDIERS
  1065. 5th U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment
  1066. The Battle of Port Hudson
  1067. 3rd U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment
  1068. First Kansas Colored Infantry Regiment
  1069. PROCLAMATION
  1070. Civil War Battles -- United States Colored Troops
  1071. xindex
  1072. The Battle of Milliken's Bend - Black Troops Made the Real Difference
  1073. CORPS D
  1074. GENERAL ORDERS, No. 143.
  1075. ORDERS No
  1076. General Orders No. 11 - David Hunter
  1077. General Orders No. 63 - Thos Moore
  1078. ORDERS No
  1079. Special Orders No. 85 - L. Thomas
  1080. LAWS AND ORDERS
  1081. General Order Number 144
  1082. GENERAL ORDER ESTABLISHING XXV CORPS
  1083. General Orders No. 81 - C.T. Christensen, E. D. Townsend
  1084. Special Orders No. 60 - S. Cooper
  1085. Orders, Edwin M. Stanton, January 26, 1863
  1086. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  1087. GENERAL ORDERS No
  1088. ORDERS NO
  1089. SPECIAL ORDERS
  1090. GENERAL ORDERS No
  1091. GENERAL ORDERS No. 323
  1092. S.O. - HDQRS. TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY CORPS
  1093. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  1094. General Orders No. 17 - By order of the Secretary of War. Adjutant-General L. Thomas. Natchez, Mississippi - April 26, 1864
  1095. GENERAL ORDERS No
  1096. GENERAL ORDERS No
  1097. S.O. #2 - HDQRS. TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY CORPS
  1098. GENERAL ORDERS No
  1099. ORDERS No
  1100. x-index
  1101. Black Fur Traders and Frontiersmen
  1102. Fort Stockton Historic Site
  1103. zindex
  1104. x-index
  1105. zindex
  1106. Fort Davis National Historic Site
  1107. Fort Concho
  1108. Fort Brown, Texas - by Deborah L. Daws
  1109. Fort Davis, Texas
  1110. zindex
  1111. x-index
  1112. x-index
  1113. Letter from Brevet Major General John B. Sanborn, Commissioner, to the Honorable James Harlan, U. S. Secretary of the Interior - January 5, 1866
  1114. x-index
  1115. xindex
  1116. x-index
  1117. Of Apricots
  1118. x-index
  1119. Colored Boy, 10, Gets $190 a Day (1914 Newspaper Article)
  1120. Oklahoma Colored Farmers (1914 Newspaper Article)
  1121. Summary and Conclusion Concerning Bermuda Grass in Oklahoma (1914 Newspaper Article)
  1122. Hillard Taylor - The Man Who Has Cotton 'On His Brain'
  1123. Principal Crops of Oklahoma
  1124. SEMINOLE NEGRO INDIAN SCOUTS - HISTORICAL NOTE
  1125. 'Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts' by Mary L. Williams, Park Ranger/Historian
  1126. zindex
  1127. HISTORY OF THE SEMINOLE INDIAN SCOUT CEMETERY
  1128. Museo de las Culturas Afromestizas (Museum of Afro-Mestizo Cultures)
  1129. John July
  1130. Warren Perryman
  1131. The Wild West of the Seminole Negro Indian Scouts
  1132. zindex
  1133. Colonel Darryl A. Scott - Keynote Address, September 19,1998
  1134. Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts Hat Ornament
  1135. In-Memoriam : Fred Kelly Fay
  1136. Private John Jefferson
  1137. BLACK SEMINOLE INDIAN SCOUT CEMETERY CLEANUP - BRACKETVILLE, TEXAS
  1138. JONI M. JORDAN
  1139. THE WARRIORS - Descendants of Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts
  1140. Mexican Cavalry Saber
  1141. Black Seminole Indian Scouts - Story of tragedy and triumph from Florida to Fort Clark, Texas
  1142. Footprints Along the Border - Story of the Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts
  1143. The Camp - Fort Clark Spring, Texas
  1144. Will Raspberry, 'Buffalo Soldier'
  1145. Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts 1910
  1146. Orders Disbanding the Seminole Negro Indian Scouts and Removal of Some Families from the Fort Clark military reservation
  1147. The Gullah Connection
  1148. Images - Homes of the Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts and their families 1872-1914
  1149. MISS CHARLES EMILY WILSON
  1150. George Washington Carver School (Colored)
  1151. x-index
  1152. Western Frontier Reading List
  1153. x-index
  1154. Black Cowboys of Texas
  1155. Black, Red and Deadly
  1156. Native American/African American Books
  1157. Black, Buckskin and Blue
  1158. x-index
  1159. SEMINOLE NEGRO INDIAN SCOUTS - HISTORICAL NOTE
  1160. Engagements by the Buffalo Soldiers and Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts
  1161. ZZ-INDEX
  1162. xindex
  1163. xindex
  1164. Black Seminole Indian Scout Cleanup
  1165. The Return March, Remolina
  1166. First Muster-In Roll
  1167. Miss Charles Emily Wilson
  1168. x-index
  1169. JULY 17
  1170. SEMINOLE NEGRO INDIAN SCOUTS - HISTORICAL NOTE
  1171. HISTORY OF THE SEMINOLE INDIAN SCOUT CEMETERY
  1172. George Washington Carver School (Colored) - Bracketville, TX
  1173. The Buffalo Soldiers and the Constitution - Overview
  1174. Buffalo Soldiers patrolled the Guadalupe Mountains
  1175. Buffalo Soldiers and Mescalero Apaches in the Guadalupes
  1176. x-index
  1177. 24TH U.S. INFANTRY
  1178. Roster of Officers of the 38th and 39th United States Infantry Regiments
  1179. Roster of Officers of the 40th and 41st United States Infantry Regiments
  1180. 9TH U.S. CAVALRY
  1181. Buffalo Soldiers
  1182. 9th CAVALRY
  1183. Officers and Enlisted Men of the 9th United States Cavalry Regiment - 1910
  1184. 25TH U.S. INFANTRY
  1185. Roster of Officers of the 9th and 10th United States Cavalry Regiments - July 28, 1866
  1186. Black Cowboys, Part II
  1187. x-index
  1188. Black Cowboys, Part I
  1189. x-index
  1190. 127th Annual Seminole Indian Scouts Reunion Keynote Address
  1191. x-index
  1192. Bill Pickett
  1193. Joni M. Jordan
  1194. Black Seminole Settlement
  1195. xindex
  1196. CORPS DE AFRIQUE
  1197. SIMSPORT
  1198. C. Alfred "Chief'" Anderson, "The Father of Black Aviation" (February 9, 1907 - April 13, 1996)
  1199. x-index
  1200. Anna Mac Clarke - College and Beyond
  1201. The Navy's Change of Policy
  1202. Anna Mac Clarke - Answering the Call to Arms
  1203. Anna Mac Clarke - Acknowledgments
  1204. Anna Mac Clarke - Preface
  1205. NATIONAL AIRMEN ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA ...before the Tuskegee Airmen
  1206. xindex
  1207. Establishment of the Montford Point Marine Association, INC.
  1208. x-index
  1209. MONTFORD POINT MARINE ASSOCIATION, Inc. (MPMA) Overview and Application
  1210. NATIONAL AIRMEN ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA
  1211. Tuskegee Army Air Field
  1212. Moton Field Aviation Cadets - Class SE-43-F
  1213. Tuskegee Army Air Field
  1214. x-index
  1215. Tuskegee Army Air Field
  1216. Tuskegee Army Air Field
  1217. Tuskegee Army Air Field
  1218. Moton Field
  1219. Tuskegee Army Flying School
  1220. Tuskegee Army Flying School
  1221. 941st Guard Squadron
  1222. Source of Select Tuskegee Airmen Documents
  1223. 689th Signal Aircraft Warning Company
  1224. Lieutenant Colonel Noel F. Parrish - Commander - Tuskegee Army Air Field 1942-3
  1225. Tuskegee Army Flying School
  1226. Administration Building and Barracks
  1227. Detachment Medical Department - 1942 - Tuskegee Army Flying School
  1228. zz-index
  1229. Tuskegee Army Flying School - 890th Single Engine Flying Training Squadron
  1230. Tuskegee Army Flying School
  1231. History of the Tuskegee Army Flying School
  1232. Tuskegee Army Flying School
  1233. Tuskegee Army Flying School
  1234. 318th Base Headquarters and Air Base Squadron
  1235. Sub - Depot - Chemical Warfare Service - Warrant Officers - 1942
  1236. Tuskegee Army Flying School - 648th Ordnance Company
  1237. 889th Basic Flying Training Squadron
  1238. Tuskegee Army Flying School - 313th Army Air Forces Band
  1239. 717th Signal Aircraft Warning Company
  1240. Tuskegee Army Flying School
  1241. Tuskegee Army Flying School
  1242. Tuskegee Army Flying School - 1451st Quartermaster Company
  1243. Ninety Second Infantry Division
  1244. x-index
  1245. Women of Courage
  1246. MEN OF COURAGE, history of the 351st Field Artillery Battalion
  1247. COMBAT TROOPS IN THE EUROPEAN THEATER
  1248. THE CHILDREN THEY LEFT BEHIND By Janet Baker
  1249. BOMBER CREW......
  1250. x-index
  1251. A Dream of Wings
  1252. World War II/Afro-American Soldiers
  1253. Yanks Downunder - Where were you in '42?
  1254. Tuskegee Airmen Commission
  1255. World War II History Symposium - Central State University
  1256. x-index
  1257. 66th Army Air Forces Flight Training Detachment - Enlisted Personnel
  1258. 66th Army Air Forces Flight Training Detachment - Supervisors
  1259. 66th Army Air Forces Flight Training Detachment - Staff
  1260. zz-index
  1261. 66th Army Air Forces Flight Training Detachment - Flight Instructors
  1262. 66th Army Air Forces Flight Training Detachment - Department Heads
  1263. U.S. ARMY UNITS STATIONED IN THE PACIFIC THEATER
  1264. The Montford Point Marines Worked and Fought on Iwo Jima
  1265. x-index
  1266. Legion of Merit Awards
  1267. Soldier's Medal for Heroism
  1268. Ninety Third Infantry Division
  1269. ALONZO SWANN
  1270. 858th Engineer Aviation Battalion
  1271. A Brief History of the 66th Army Air Forces Flight Training Detachment
  1272. Tuskegee Army Flying School - 66th Army Air Forces Flight Training Detachment
  1273. Tuskegee Army Flying School
  1274. 66th Army Air Forces Flight Training Detachment - At Work and Play
  1275. The Negro Pilot Training Program - First Installment
  1276. Anna Mac Clarke, Foreword
  1277. x-index
  1278. Anna Mac Clarke, Postscript
  1279. Anna Mac Clarke, College and Beyond
  1280. Kentucky African American Heritage Commission Sponsor's Forward
  1281. Anna Mac Clarke, World War II and the Women's Army Auxiliary Corps
  1282. Anna Mac Clarke, Early Years
  1283. Acknowledgements - Anna Mac Clarke
  1284. Anna Mac Clarke Death
  1285. xindex
  1286. xindex
  1287. x-index
  1288. Book Review - Nineteenth Century Freedom Fighters
  1289. BATTLE OF PLYMOUTH
  1290. Juanita Patience Moss - Reception and Book Signing
  1291. CREATED TO BE FREE
  1292. Forgotten Black Soldiers Who Served in White Regiments During the Civil War
  1293. ESTABLISHMENT OF THE MONTFORD POINT MARINE ASSOCIATION, INC.
  1294. Chosen Few "the Men from Montford Point"
  1295. Letter - Elijah Abram
  1296. Establishment of the Montford Point Marine Association, INC.
  1297. Special Announcement About Master Sergeant Joseph Simmons
  1298. Montford Point Marine Association, INC. (MPMA)
  1299. Montford Point Marine Association - Beaufort Chapter - September 1999 Newsletter
  1300. The History of the Chosen Few
  1301. xindex
  1302. xindex
  1303. GENERAL ORDERS No
  1304. HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE G
  1305. HEADQUARTERS
  1306. PUBLIC RESOLUTION NO
  1307. HEADQUARTERS RESERVE BRIGADE
  1308. HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE G
  1309. HEADQUARTERS RESERVE BRIGADE
  1310. HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE G
  1311. x-index
  1312. LOUISIANA NATIVE GUARDS
  1313. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  1314. GENERAL ORDERS No
  1315. HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE G
  1316. HEADQUARTERS RESERVE BRIGADE
  1317. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  1318. HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE G
  1319. SPECIAL ORDERS
  1320. GENERAL ORDERS
  1321. HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE G
  1322. HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE G
  1323. SPECIAL ORDERS No
  1324. LOUISIANA OFFICERS KILLED AT POR
  1325. HDQRS
  1326. zz-index
  1327. xindex
  1328. The Northern Wing of the Rebellion
  1329. A lack of evidence - Blacks did not fight for the South, despite what Confederate apologists argue
  1330. Major Generals John C. Fremont and David Hunter versus President Abraham Lincoln
  1331. History of Captain W. W. McCarty's Prison Life, and Southern Prisons
  1332. Operational Report Correspondence from R. D. Mussey to Headquarters Commander for Organization, US Colored Troops
  1333. Soldiers Of The Army Of The James - Correspondence to Soldiers from ED W. Smith
  1334. Confederate States of America's Plan to Put Slaves in the Trenches
  1335. The Black Brigade of Cincinnati
  1336. Dealing With Slavery
  1337. THE MASSACRE AT FORT PILLOW
  1338. October 29, 1862. - Skirmish at Island Mound, Missouri
  1339. Battle of Millikens Bend - Captain M.M. Miller
  1340. Did Blacks Typically Serve as Confederate Soldiers?
  1341. Crownland Cemetery
  1342. Final Resting Place of William Butler and Henry Walker
  1343. Indiana Veterans Home
  1344. Crown Hill Cemetery Indianapolis
  1345. Summit Lawn Cemetery
  1346. Final Resting Place of William Hasbrook, East Killingly, Connecticut
  1347. Hospital Cemetery
  1348. Church on the Hill Cemetery
  1349. Vicksburg National Cemetery
  1350. Grand Island Cemetery
  1351. Wyuka Cemetery
  1352. Final Resting Place of Edwin Philbrook
  1353. Resting Place of William Thomas
  1354. Resting Place of Andrew Frazier
  1355. Resting Place of Roby, Levi
  1356. Resting Place of Thompkins, George Cpl.
  1357. FAIRVIEW CEMETERY
  1358. Oak Grove Cemetery Milford
  1359. Riverside Cemetery Kalamazoo
  1360. Mt. Hope Cemetery, Lansing, Michigan
  1361. Woodmere Cemetery
  1362. Forest Hill Cemetery, Osceola County, Evart, Michigan
  1363. Lakeview Cemetery Howell
  1364. Amos Salspaugh
  1365. Kalamazoo County, Michigan Cemeteries
  1366. Highland Cemetery Association
  1367. Hillside Cemetery
  1368. Hill Cemetery
  1369. John Lewis 1845-1941 - Thayer Cemetery, Northville Township, Wayne County, Michigan
  1370. Waterford Cemetery
  1371. Prospect Cemetery Lawrenece
  1372. Cowtown Keeylocko, Arizona - Gallery
  1373. Colored Troops buried in Basline Cemetery
  1374. Elmwood Cemetery Detroit
  1375. Woodland Cemetery
  1376. Martinsville Cemetery Belleville
  1377. Novi Cemetery Novi
  1378. MT. ZION CEMETERY
  1379. Hi Benny and thanks for the info
  1380. Fairview Cemetery
  1381. Unknown Resting Places
  1382. Cemeteries in New Castle County, Delaware
  1383. Name
  1384. Unknown Resting Places
  1385. Resting Places of the 5th Massachusetts Colored Cavalry Regiment
  1386. BEAUFORT NATIONAL CEMETERY Beaufort
  1387. Graves Of Union Soldiers Located In Sunnyside Cemetery Orangeburg
  1388. George Ashby
  1389. Buried in Somerville New Cemeter
  1390. Cemeteries
  1391. Old Brich Reformed Church Cemetery
  1392. GETHSEMANE CEMETERY
  1393. Wheeling West Virginia Cemetery
  1394. PARKERSBURG, WEST VIRGINIA CEMETERY
  1395. Aspen Grove Cemetery
  1396. Wapello Cemetery
  1397. Zion Cemetery - Congotown, New Castle County, Delaware
  1398. Buried in Ridge Colored Cemetery
  1399. Lincoln Cemetery
  1400. William Jackson, Wilson Brown, Abandoned Cemetery, New Garden Township, Pennsylvania
  1401. Lebanon Cemetery
  1402. MERCER CITIZEN'S CEMETERY - MERCER, PENNSYLVANIA
  1403. United American Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery
  1404. LINCOLN CEMETERY
  1405. LOCUST GROVE CEMETERY
  1406. Unknown Resting Places
  1407. Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Chu
  1408. Resting Place of United States Colored Civil War Veteran Shelvor Johnson
  1409. Star Cemetery
  1410. St. John's Catholic Cemetery - Frederick, Maryland
  1411. Indian Woods Baptist Church Cemetery
  1412. Resting Place of Midgett, Fields
  1413. Columbia Cemetery
  1414. Heaven of Rest Cemetery, Little Rock, Arkansas
  1415. Riverside Cemetery - Troy, Ohio
  1416. CHERRY GROVE CEMETERY
  1417. Greenlawn Cemetery - Chillicothe, Ross County, Ohio
  1418. CEMETERY AT THE OHIO SOLDIER'S AND SAILOR'S HOME
  1419. Washington Courthouse Cemetery
  1420. United States Colored Civil War Veterans
  1421. Charles Burke (1845-1919) - Putnam Cemetery, Marietta, Ohio
  1422. SOUTH CHARLESTON, OHIO
  1423. MORGAN BETHEL CEMETERY
  1424. MACEDONIA CEMETERY - Lawrenceville, Ohio
  1425. Simon S. West - Highland Park Cemetery, Warrensville, Ohio
  1426. Union Baptist Church Cemetery
  1427. Beech Grove Cemetery - Cincinnati, Ohio
  1428. WOODLAND CEMETERY
  1429. West Side Cemetery
  1430. Ferncliff Cemetery, Springfield, Ohio
  1431. CORINTH CEMETERY
  1432. Oak Hill Cemetery, Youngstown, Ohio
  1433. Stevens Cemetery, Gallia County, Ohio
  1434. New Hope Cemetery, Gallia County, Ohio
  1435. United States Colored Civil War Veterans
  1436. Marion Cemetery
  1437. Old Methodist Cemetery, Sardinia, Brown County, Ohio
  1438. United States Colored Civil War Veterans
  1439. Youngs/Colored/East Wren Cemetery, Van Wert County, Van Wert, Ohio
  1440. Elmwood Cemetery, Berne Township, Lancaster, Ohio
  1441. Greenlawn Cemetery, Portsmouth, Ohio
  1442. United American Cemetery
  1443. Barnett Ridge Cemetery, Barlow Township, Washington County, Ohio.
  1444. United States Colored Civil War Veterans
  1445. Belmont Park Cemetery, Liberty, Ohio
  1446. Woodside Cemetery, Oxford, Ohio
  1447. United States Colored Troops Buried in Clark County, Ohio
  1448. Moses Berry - Red Oak Presbyterian Cemetery - Brown County, Ohio (Near Ripley)
  1449. New Page 1
  1450. Zion Baptist Cemetery - Warren County, Ohio
  1451. Hanktown Cemetery - Union Township, Miami County, Ohio
  1452. Baptist Cemetery - Berlin Heights, Ohio
  1453. Rendville Cemetery - Monroe Township, Perry County, Rendville, Ohio
  1454. Batavia Union Cemetery, Batavia, Clermont County, Ohio
  1455. BASS AND CLEMENS CEMETERIES IN DARKE COUNTY, OHIO
  1456. Viney Cemetery - Section 33, Springfield Township
  1457. Union Batist Church Cemetery - Washington Township, Lawrence County, Ohio
  1458. Harris Cemetery
  1459. CLARK COUNTY
  1460. Fairview Cemetery - Gallia County, Ohio
  1461. African American Civil War Causalities
  1462. Sykes Cemetery, Decatur, Alabama
  1463. Glenwood Cemetery, Huntsville, Alabama - Memorial Service for Private Washington Markin
  1464. Meadow Lane Cemetery - Boyle County, Kentucky
  1465. Hall Gap Cemetery - Lincoln County, Kentucky
  1466. CAMP NELSON NATIONAL CEMETERY GRAVE REGISTRATION
  1467. Gilead Cemetery, Bethel, Kentucky
  1468. Hall Cemetery - Jessamine County, Camp Nelson, Kentucky
  1469. LEXINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
  1470. United Brothers Of Friendship Cemetery
  1471. Linden Grove Cemetery
  1472. Houstonville, Lincoln County, Kentucky
  1473. MAPLEGROVE CEMETERY
  1474. Richard Brooks - Mt Zion Cemetery - Henderson, Kentucky
  1475. MILL SPRINGS NATIONAL CEMETERY
  1476. Hampton National Cemetery - Adams - Norvell
  1477. United States Colored Civil War Veteran
  1478. Hampton Military Cemetery - Hampton, VA
  1479. Deep Creek Cemetery - Chesapeake, (Tidewater) Virginia
  1480. CITY POINT, VIRGINIA
  1481. Yorktown National Cemetery - Yorktown, Virginia
  1482. Private Cemetery Near Virginia Beach
  1483. xindex
  1484. Hampton National Cemetery - Alexander - Freeman
  1485. Hampton National Cemetery - Booker - Murray
  1486. Hampton National Cemetery - Layman - Scott
  1487. Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Cemetery - 13615 Coppermine Road, Herndon, Virginia
  1488. Bennie
  1489. NSG NORTHWEST NAVAL BASE
  1490. Hampton National Cemetery - Allston - Higgs
  1491. Hampton National Cemetery - Overton - Woodis
  1492. Fort Harrison National Cemetery - Richmond, Henrico County, Virginia
  1493. Hampton National Cemetery - Frederick - Joiner
  1494. POPLAR GROVE NATIONAL CEMETERY
  1495. Hampton National Cemetery - Shade - Young
  1496. Bloomingburg Cemetery - Bloomingburg, Fayette County, Ohio
  1497. Forest Hill Cemetery, Evart, Osceola County, Michigan
  1498. LEXINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
  1499. Chain Lake Cemetery - Lake View Section - Calvin Township, Cass County, Michigan
  1500. Pine Street Cemetery - Gallia County, Ohio
  1501. St. John's Episcopal Church Cemetery - Compass, West Caln Township, Chester County, PA
  1502. Willow Cemetery - 1961 Pickle Rd. Oregon, Ohio
  1503. CITY POINT, VIRGINIA
  1504. Bethel Cemetery - Calvin Township, Cass County, Michigan
  1505. PARKERSBURG, WEST VIRGINIA CEMETERY
  1506. MILL SPRINGS NATIONAL CEMETERY
  1507. Payne Cemetery - New Straitsville, Ohio
  1508. Poplar Grove National Cemetery - Petersburg, Virginia
  1509. MAPLEGROVE CEMETERY
  1510. George Scott, aka George Phillips - Linwood Cemetery, Linn County, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
  1511. CEM - HENRY BURKE #1
  1512. Wallace, Zach - Highland View Cemetery - Big Rapids, Mecosta County, Michigan
  1513. Cemetery in Pocopson Township - Chester County, Pennsylvania
  1514. Fairview Cemetery - Bernalillo County, Albuquerque, New Mexico
  1515. zindex
  1516. Columbia Cemetery - Columbia, Missouri
  1517. Bass and Clemens Cemeteries - Darke County, Ohio
  1518. NSG NORTHWEST NAVAL BASE
  1519. United Brothers Of Friendship Cemetery
  1520. SOUTH CHARLESTON, OHIO
  1521. 22nd U.S. Colored Troops and 3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery - May 21, 1864
  1522. Proclamation of Governor Lewis E. Parsons to the People of Alabama - July 20,1865
  1523. November 23 - December 4, 1864 - Expedition from Vicksburg to Yazoo City, Miss and Skirmish at Big Black Bridge (November 27), and Action at Concord Church (December 1).
  1524. Civil War Vets Reynolds, Norris & Parker last to live in Muskingum County
  1525. Yazoo Expedition (2)
  1526. ATTEMPT TO ORGANIZE A BLACK CONFEDERATE REGIMENT
  1527. Fort Pillow Tennesee - April 12, 1864
  1528. Letter from J.H. Stringfellow to President Jefferson Davis - February 8, 1865
  1529. Correspondence from Jefferson Davis to General Robert E. Lee - March 13, 1865
  1530. Correspondence from Jefferson Davis to General Robert E. Lee - April 1, 1865
  1531. Correspondence from John W. Reily to Majs. J. W. Pegram and Thomas P. Turner - March 15, 1865
  1532. Unknown Resting Places
  1533. George Robert Hughes
  1534. 5th U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment
  1535. Athens, Alabama, September 23-24, 1864
  1536. BLACK CONFEDERATES PAROLED
  1537. Correspondence from Robert E. Lee to Jefferson Davis - March 24, 1865
  1538. Correspondence to Col. W.H. Taylor - March 15, 1865
  1539. Correspondence to Robert E. Lee from J. P. Benjamin - February 11, 1865.
  1540. Correspondence from J. Longstreet to W. H. Taylor - March 30, 1865
  1541. Civil War Battles -- United States Colored Troops
  1542. Correspondence from Robert E. Lee to the Secretary of War - March 27, 1865
  1543. Sergeant Nimrod Burke (1836-1914)
  1544. Correspondence from Jefferson Davis to General Robert E. Lee - March 24, 1865
  1545. Extract of Message from Jefferson Davis to CSA Congress - January 12, 1863
  1546. Correspondence from Jefferson Davis to William Smith - March 25, 1865
  1547. United States Colored Troops
  1548. 'Colored Recruits from Sandusky, Ohio' - Sandusky Daily Commercial Register
  1549. Civil War Chronology
  1550. Correspondence Between George Randolph and H.W. Mercer
  1551. Correspondence from Jefferson Davis to William Smith - March 30, 1865
  1552. xindex
  1553. 5th Massachusetts Colored Cavalry Regiment Soldiers and Veterans Resting Places
  1554. Correspondence from J. Longstreet to W. H. Taylor - March 30, 1865 (2)
  1555. Alfred Wood - Scout (Civilian)
  1556. Various Resting Places
  1557. Robert Carter III of Nomini
  1558. Tragedy on the Muskingum River
  1559. zindex
  1560. Mrs. Francis Dana Gage
  1561. zindex
  1562. zindex
  1563. zindex
  1564. zz-index
  1565. Judge Ephriam Cutler and Constitution
  1566. 35th U.S. Colored Troops
  1567. James Davis (1787-1862)
  1568. The Underground Railroad Really Existed
  1569. The AD White Slave-Rescue Case
  1570. A Tale of two Sites!
  1571. Where are the Randolphs: A Surnaming Question
  1572. xindex
  1573. xindex
  1574. xindex
  1575. The 'Slave Narrative' of Sarah Woods Burke
  1576. Third Annual Ohio Underground Railroad Summit Sandusky, Ohio - Oct 17-18, 1998
  1577. Jackson African Cemetery
  1578. xindex
  1579. xindex
  1580. Letter from a Freedman to His Old Master (Written Just as He Dictated It)
  1581. Augusta Woman Gathers African-American Records for Bracken County
  1582. The First African-American Radio
  1583. x-index
  1584. African Americans and Radio - Overview Part 4
  1585. African Americans and Radio - Overview Part 2
  1586. x-index
  1587. African Americans and Radio - Overview Further Reading
  1588. African American and Radio - Overview Part 3
  1589. xindex
  1590. xindex
  1591. xindex
  1592. African Americans And Early Radio
  1593. xindex
  1594. xindex
  1595. Margaret Garner Archeological Project
  1596. xindex
  1597. xindex
  1598. Suggested Reading List
  1599. ZZ-INDEX
  1600. xindex
  1601. xindex
  1602. xindex
  1603. x-index
  1604. xindex
  1605. x-index
  1606. A History of My People
  1607. Turn Back Time
  1608. xindex
  1609. The Struggle for Women's Equality in Black America
  1610. xindex
  1611. xindex
  1612. xindex
  1613. xindex
  1614. Museums
  1615. xindex
  1616. xindex
  1617. xindex
  1618. xindex
  1619. xindex
  1620. Black Seminole Observances at the Grave of Osceola
  1621. PLACES
  1622. The Black Seminoles: Gullah Pioneer Freedom Fighters
  1623. xindex
  1624. xindex
  1625. xindex
  1626. xindex
  1627. xindex
  1628. Central America
  1629. Caribbean
  1630. zindex
  1631. x-index
  1632. xindex
  1633. xindex
  1634. The Legacy of Bass Reeves
  1635. Women of the Shooting Iron
  1636. Native Americans
  1637. xindex
  1638. Black, Red and Deadly
  1639. xindex
  1640. Gunfight at Boley, Oklahoma
  1641. Attempted Bank Robbery in Boley, Oklahoma
  1642. Cherokee Slave Revolt of 1842
  1643. xindex
  1644. xindex
  1645. Oklahoma's Frontier Indian Police
  1646. 79th Annual Woodlawn Memorial Day Association Services
  1647. x-index
  1648. Underground Railroad Exhibit - David Nickens Heritage Center
  1649. Female Re-Enactors of Distinction (FREED)
  1650. Private Amos McKinney Memorial D
  1651. Westward Along the Gulf Coast
  1652. Expedition to the Seven Cities
  1653. SOLILOQUY OF ESTEVANICO
  1654. MEXICO CITY: SUMMER 1536
  1655. Turn Back Time
  1656. The Dates - The Events
  1657. Bibliography - Turn Back Time
  1658. MEXICO CITY - SPRING, 1537
  1659. South to Mexico City
  1660. End of the Journey - The Story of Estevanico
  1661. On the Trail - The Story of Estevanico
  1662. xindex
  1663. Florida's First Gold Rush
  1664. On to Apalachen!
  1665. The Court of the Viceroy
  1666. Estevanico
  1667. INCREDIBLE JOURNEY
  1668. Reenactment of the "Battle of the Crater"
  1669. xindex
  1670. Hays-Simpson Historical Highway Marker Dedication
  1671. Kimberly Anyadike - Making History by Flying "Sea to Shining Sea"
  1672. Civil War Days - September 6-7, 2008
  1673. KIMBERLY ANYADIKE  MAKING HISTOR
  1674. Old Methodist Cemetery, Sardinia, Brown County, Ohio - Gist Settlement Marker Dedication
  1675. African American Western Experience
  1676. Private Amos McKinney Memorial Ceremony
  1677. Lett Settlement Family Reunion and Underground Railroad / Civil War Roundtable
  1678. Mississippi Civil War History Project
  1679. Fort Stockton Historic Site
  1680. Museums
  1681. x-index
  1682. NATIONAL HISTORIC SITES - AFRICAN AMERICAN
  1683. xindex
  1684. xindex
  1685. Organizations
  1686. xindex
  1687. xindex
  1688. xindex
  1689. x-index
  1690. The Margaret Garner Project
  1691. Light of Athens - Trinity High School
  1692. Census Moves Toward Legalized Races
  1693. xindex
  1694. Black Farmers: Caught In the Crosshairs of Justice
  1695. A Lack of Evidence - Blacks did not Fight for the South, Despite what Confederate Apologists Argue
  1696. The Flags (from the Column Up and Down Farish Street)
  1697. Through These Eyes - The Photographs Of P.H.Polk (Tuskegee University)
  1698. Charlie Montgomery, 88, Colored Preacher, Dies - The Mobile (Alabama) Register - March 26, 1948
  1699. zindex
  1700. J. Marion Sims - 'The Father of Gynecology' - One Among Many Monumental Mistakes
  1701. zindex
  1702. Boy Scout Eagle Project - Westlawn Cemetery, Del Rio, Texas
  1703. Black Maritime History Runs Deep
  1704. xindex
  1705. xindex
  1706. Memorial to Black Soldiers Marking Time Despite July Dedication: Visitors Are Kept Away While Contractors Continue Work
  1707. World War II and the Later Years - from the Column 'Up and Down Farish Street'
  1708. xindex
  1709. xindex
  1710. History of Milam County, Texas - War Dead is Being Written
  1711. West Virginia State College - 132nd Anniversary Reunion, 9th & 10th (Horse) Cavalry Association
  1712. Race - We're Only Now Repaying a Debt, Despite Injustices Blacks Soldiered On
  1713. Peter Bruner and Richard Burns - Woodside Cemetery, Oxford, Ohio
  1714. Abolitionists by Henry Robert Burke
  1715. Fort Pillow
  1716. John Newton Templeton - First African-American Graduate of Ohio University
  1717. Majzun Receives First Underground Railroad Museum Scholarship Funds
  1718. Records of Negroes in Ross County, Ohio, Before 1818
  1719. Recipes from John S. Mattox, Curator, Underground Railroad Museum
  1720. xindex
  1721. xindex
  1722. Origins of the Melungeon Appalachian Sub-Culture
  1723. Slavery in the Ohio River Valley
  1724. 1820 Census
  1725. Trail Rides Along the Underground Railroad Make a Good Day Trip
  1726. Stephen Bishop - African-American Cave Explorer and Underground Railroad Agent
  1727. JOHN MATTOX'S EASTERN OHIO
  1728. xindex
  1729. The Sultana Disaster
  1730. William "Uncle Billy" Peyton (1792-1919)
  1731. xindex
  1732. xindex
  1733. Abolitionists David Putnam Jr.
  1734. The 'Slave Narrative' of Sarah Woods Burke
  1735. Pharoah
  1736. General John Eaton
  1737. The Anti-Slavery Movement
  1738. Henry Robert Burke
  1739. ZZINDEX
  1740. The Smith Underground Railroad Station
  1741. Early Ohio People Of Color
  1742. Barlow Underground Railroad Station
  1743. Cajoe Phillips
  1744. Stafford (Franklin Twp) Monroe County, Ohio
  1745. Underground Railroad Museum
  1746. Henry Robert Burke Publication
  1747. Sergeant Nimrod Burke
  1748. Slave Wages
  1749. Richard Mentor Johnson
  1750. Nancy Hall Sweet Potato
  1751. x-index
  1752. Colored Boy, 10, Gets $190 a Day
  1753. Oklahoma Colored Farmers
  1754. Summary And Conclusion
  1755. Hillard Taylor
  1756. Economic Empowerment
  1757. Principal Crops of Oklahoma
  1758. From Africa To Eternity
  1759. Exhibit - From Africa To Eternity
  1760. African American Genealogy Interest Group
  1761. LEST WE FORGET
  1762. Civil War Vets
  1763. Englewood Man Traces Roots Back Nine Generations
  1764. Names On Record
  1765. Ephraim Hearn
  1766. U.S. Army Records
  1767. x-index
  1768. LEST WE FORGET GENEALOGY WEB SITE
  1769. The Maysville (Kentucky) Ledger-Independent.
  1770. zindex
  1771. x-index
  1772. C. Alfred "Chief" Anderson
  1773. Tuskegee Airmen
  1774. Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts
  1775. xindex
  1776. Paul Laurence Dunbar
  1777. Bill Doolin and the Black Oklahombres
  1778. Paul Laurence Dunbar House, a Site of the Ohio Historical Society
  1779. Homer Adolph Plessy
  1780. xindex
  1781. C. Alfred "Chief" Anderson
  1782. Crawford "Cherokee Bill" Goldsby
  1783. xindex
  1784. Kenneth Wiggins Porter (1905-1981)
  1785. Bass Reeves - Deputy United States Marshal
  1786. Taps For Two Heroes
  1787. Dorie Miller
  1788. Justina Ford, M.D.
  1789. ALONZO SWANN
  1790. Anne Bethel Spencer - House and Garden
  1791. Charles Tyler Trowbridge
  1792. zindex
  1793. zindex
  1794. First Lieutenant John R. Fox
  1795. Andrew Jackson Smith
  1796. The Montford Point Marines
  1797. x-index
  1798. Native Americans
  1799. HISTORY AND CULTURAL
  1800. ZZ-INDEX
  1801. Speech by Dr. John R. Rock (1858)
  1802. Prayer For Brotherhood
  1803. xindex
  1804. xindex
  1805. zz-index
  1806. zindex